Back to Blogmarket-updates

Miraloma Park, San Francisco: A 2026 Seller's Guide to Pricing and Comps

Chris ChourOctober 15, 202615 min read
Miraloma Park, San Francisco: A 2026 Seller's Guide to Pricing and Comps

Selling a home in Miraloma Park in 2026 is a condition-and-pricing exercise, not a guessing game. The median single-family home closed at $1.90M over the trailing 180 days, up about 14.5% from a year ago, and well-prepared houses are closing inside two weeks (MLS). What you do before you list decides which half of that market you land in.

Miraloma Park median single-family sale price of $1.90M over the trailing six months, up about 10 percent year over year

Unless otherwise noted, all market figures in this guide are from MLS data, current to October 2026. I'm Chris Chour, founder and broker of EON Real Estate. Most of my work is single-family and condo transactions in SF's luxury neighborhoods, and Miraloma Park is one of the pockets our team tracks closing by closing. The playbook here is not "list aggressive and ride the wave." It is "know which of three seller situations you are in, and price to that one." The neighborhood is overwhelmingly mid-century single-family housing on the slopes below Mount Davidson, and the buyer pool rewards homes that show well on a bright day. As of Q4 2026 we are in the tail of the fall selling cycle, which runs from late August toward Thanksgiving before the market quiets, so timing matters as much as price. The sections below walk through the current numbers, three seller scenarios anchored to real closings, how to set a list price from the comps, and the honest tradeoffs most listing conversations skip.

Miraloma Park's market right now

Miraloma Park is a compact, nearly all single-family neighborhood, and the 2026 data reflects that. Over the trailing 12 months, 33 homes closed, all of them single-family houses, at a median of $1.975M (MLS). Tighten the window to the last 180 days and the median is $1.90M across 19 closings; tighten again to the last 90 days and it is $1.82M across seven. The single September 2026 closing came in at $1.481M, which pulls the 30-day snapshot down but rests on one sale, so the 90- and 180-day windows carry more weight in a pricing conversation.

Speed is the headline. The trailing-180-day median days on market is 12, and the 90-day median is 16. Renovated three-bedrooms are closing in single digits: 255 Molimo Drive closed in 5 days, 958 Teresita Boulevard in 4. Year over year, the trailing-12-month median is up about 14.5% (from $1.725M to $1.975M) and average price per square foot is up about 12.8%, while days on market drifted from a 16-day to a 19-day average (MLS). Demand is real, but it is concentrated on move-in-ready homes.

The segment math matters for a seller. Of the last 33 closings, 51.5% landed in the $1M to $2M tier and 42.4% in the $2M to $3M tier; only two homes (6.1%) closed above $3M. By bedroom count, three-bedrooms are the center of gravity at 54.5% of sales (median $1.86M), with four-bedrooms at 27.3% (median $2.74M) and two-bedrooms at 18.2% (median $1.62M). The neighborhood runs a few degrees sunnier and far less foggy than the citywide average (about 31% clear days versus 13% across the city per National Weather Service station data), which is a genuine marketing asset for photography.

Annotated map of Miraloma Park showing the Muni 36 Teresita stop, Miraloma Rec Center, and Mount Davidson Park

Miraloma Park by the numbers

$1.90M Median single-family sale price (trailing 180 days)
$1.82M Median single-family sale price (last 90 days)
12 days Median days on market (trailing 180 days)
$1,223 Average price per square foot (trailing 180 days)
33 Single-family homes closed (trailing 12 months)
+14.5% Median price change, year over year (trailing 12 months)
5 Active single-family listings (October 2026)
89% Owner-occupied homes Census ACS 2023
Miraloma Park median single-family sale price by month, April 2026 through September 2026

Three seller scenarios

Almost every Miraloma Park listing falls into one of three situations. Find yours, because the right move in one is the wrong move in another.

Scenario 1: The turnkey three-bedroom in the core

This is the heart of the market. A renovated three-bedroom of roughly 1,500 to 1,600 square feet, updated kitchen and baths, ready to show. The comps are decisive: 255 Molimo Drive (3-bed, 1,598 square feet, renovated) listed at $1.099M and closed at $1.82M in 5 days; 958 Teresita Boulevard (1,532 square feet) listed at $1.695M and closed at $2.05M in 4 days (MLS). What I'd tell you to do is price with intent to create competition, not to "test the top." A list price set a touch below the recent closed comps draws the full buyer pool into one weekend and lets multiple offers set the ceiling. The tradeoff: strategic underpricing only works when the home truly shows move-in-ready. If the kitchen is dated, buyers price the work plus a risk premium, and the strategy backfires.

Scenario 2: The premium home reaching past $2.4M

A larger or view-enhanced home can stretch well beyond the median, but the tier thins quickly. 313 Los Palmos Drive (3-bed, 1,535 square feet, renovated) closed at $2.4M, a neighborhood-leading $1,564 per square foot, in 12 days (MLS). The recommendation here is to anchor the price to the renovation-and-location premium with specific, comparable finishes, not to a round aspirational number. Remember the segment data: only two of the last 33 closings topped $3M. The tradeoff is real stale-listing risk. Price a standard three-bedroom at a view-home number and it sits, and a home that sits past its first two weekends in this fast market signals a problem to every agent watching.

Scenario 3: The as-is, project, or tenant-occupied home

This scenario carries the most money on the table and the most ways to leave it there. 300 Los Palmos Drive (3-bed, 1,160 square feet) came to market as-is and tenant-occupied, listed at $1.198M, and closed at $1.0M after 55 days, a $862 per square foot result (MLS). Compare that to the renovated Molimo and Teresita closings at $1,139 to $1,338 per square foot in 4 to 16 days. The gap is the cost of condition and vacancy. What I'd walk you through is the decision tree: deliver vacant where the tenancy and SF rules allow it, complete a pre-sale inspection, and fund the light cosmetic prep that moves a buyer from "project" to "livable." If the home genuinely must sell as-is and occupied, we price to that reality from day one rather than chasing a renovated comp and then cutting.

Pricing discipline: setting the list price from the comps

The way I set a Miraloma Park list price is per-square-foot math against similar, recent, in-neighborhood closings, then an adjustment for condition and the offer strategy. Two closings show the mechanics. 787 Myra Way (1,120 square feet, renovated) listed at $1.188M and closed at $1.751M in 6 days, a $1,563 per square foot result. 358 Los Palmos Drive (1,297 square feet, renovated) listed at $1.395M and closed at $1.9M in 6 days, $1,465 per square foot (MLS). Both used a below-comp list price to compress the buyer pool into a single weekend, and both closed well above ask.

Run the math on a typical turnkey 1,500-square-foot three-bedroom. The trailing-180-day average is about $1,223 per square foot, which pencils that home to roughly $1.85M in expected value. That is not where it should be listed. A list near $1.595M to $1.695M pulls a crowd, because the comps prove the buyers bid the number up when the home shows. One compliance note: closed-sale prices and addresses are public record, which is why they can be named here. Active and pending listings stay address-private per MLS rules, so a current seller's competing-listing intel comes through me, not a public page. For the costs that come out of your proceeds, see what seller closing costs really cover in San Francisco.

Recent closed single-family comps in Miraloma Park with price, size, and days on market

Staging, photography, and the marketing window

Miraloma Park's housing stock is mid-century single-family, most of it built between the late 1930s and 1959 (the Census-recorded median structure year is 1950), much of it with the classic tunnel-entry layout, a main level over a garage, and south-facing windows. That stock stages differently than a flat or a condo, and the prep that works maps to measurable outcomes. Stage and shoot for natural light first: the neighborhood averages far more clear days than the city overall per National Weather Service data, so a bright, midday photo set is achievable and it is what pulls the weekend crowd that produced those 4-to-16-day sales. Declutter the tunnel entry and garage-level rooms, which read as dark and small if left as storage. A pre-sale inspection shortens the contingency conversation and protects the fast close that defines this market. For how finishes map to price across SF's building types, our San Francisco home styles seller's guide breaks it down by era. Do not over-improve for this price tier. A full gut-and-designer kitchen rarely returns its cost against comps that top out near $1,560 per square foot.

Off-market versus listing on the MLS

This is a genuine choice, and in Miraloma Park the data leans one way for most sellers. Over the last several years, nine homes here sold off-market at a $1.75M median (off-market MLS records), while MLS-listed renovated homes in 2026 are closing in 4 to 16 days with multiple offers driving final prices well above a strategic list. For price discovery in a fast, competitive single-family market, the open MLS listing usually wins. Off-market makes sense when privacy, a tenant-occupancy timing problem, or a quiet pre-market test matters more than squeezing the last dollar. As a Top Agent Network member (an invite-only network of top-producing agents, per Top Agent Network), I can quietly surface a home to serious buyers before it goes live when that is the right call, then move it to the full MLS if the pre-market does not deliver. The one move to avoid is a long, quiet off-market campaign on a turnkey home that the open market would reward in a single weekend.

What to consider before you list

Every neighborhood has tradeoffs a seller should price in rather than paper over. Three matter most here.

The garage-level, tunnel-entry layout

Most Miraloma Park homes put the living level over a garage, behind a tunnel entry, with secondary rooms downstairs. Buyers discount lower-level rooms that feel dark, and they discount downstairs square footage that was expanded without permits. Before listing, confirm what is permitted and stage the lower level as finished living space, not storage.

Transit and walkability are moderate

This is a hillside neighborhood with a 54 Walk Score (Somewhat Walkable) and a 64 Transit Score (Good Transit), served by the Muni 36 Teresita line with a stop at Myra Way and Omar Way (SFMTA). It is car-reliant, not a walk-to-shops corridor. Market the quiet and the green space, and set buyer expectations honestly on errands and commute.

The market above $2M is thin

Only two of the last 33 closings topped $3M, and the $2M to $3M tier is 42.4% of sales (MLS). Pricing a standard three-bedroom above the renovated-comp range is the most common way to stall a listing here. The safer path is the competition-driven list price the comps support, not an aspirational number.

How much does a home in Miraloma Park sell for in 2026?

In 2026, the median single-family home closed at $1.90M over the trailing 180 days and $1.82M over the last 90 days (MLS). Three-bedrooms, the dominant type, carry a $1.86M median, while four-bedrooms run $2.74M and two-bedrooms $1.62M. The neighborhood is effectively all single-family, so there is no separate condo median to quote for a seller pricing a home today.

Are Miraloma Park home prices going up or down?

Up, as of 2026. The trailing-12-month median rose about 14.5% year over year, from $1.725M to $1.975M, and average price per square foot climbed about 12.8% over the same period (MLS). The gains are concentrated in renovated homes; as-is and project homes have not moved with the same force, so the direction a seller actually sees depends heavily on condition.

How fast do homes sell in Miraloma Park?

Fast in 2026, if the home shows well. The trailing-180-day median is 12 days on market, and renovated three-bedrooms closed in as little as 4 to 6 days this year (MLS). The clear exception was an as-is, tenant-occupied home that took 55 days to close, which shows how heavily condition and vacancy drive speed in this neighborhood.

Should I renovate before selling in Miraloma Park?

In 2026, usually light prep rather than a gut renovation. Renovated homes closed near $1,140 to $1,560 per square foot while one as-is sale closed at $862 (MLS). That spread rewards a clean, inspected, well-staged home, but a full remodel rarely returns its cost against a price tier that tops out near $1,560 per square foot in this neighborhood.

Is it better to sell off-market or on the MLS in Miraloma Park?

For most sellers in 2026, the MLS. Listed renovated homes closed in 4 to 16 days with competing offers this year, while nine off-market sales over several years ran a $1.75M median (MLS). Off-market suits privacy or tenant-timing situations, but open-market exposure drives the price discovery that is the usual goal for a Miraloma Park seller.

Talk to me about selling in Miraloma Park

When you are ready to look at what your home would do in this market, I can pull the block-specific comp set, model a list price against the last 90 and 180 days, and lay out the prep that actually pays for itself. No pressure and no obligation, just the real numbers for your house.

EON Real Estate, DRE #02136696. Equal Housing Opportunity.

All material is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, tax, or investment advice. Verify all data with your own counsel before acting.

Share
Chris Chour, Founder & Top Producing Agent, EON Real Estate

Written by Chris Chour, Founder & Top Producing Agent

Thinking about your next move in San Francisco?

I work with a focused group of SF buyers and sellers and handle every client relationship personally. Whether you want a straight read on your home's value, comps to support a property-tax appeal, or a plan for buying or selling, let's talk: directly, and with no pressure.

Keep Reading