Ingleside Heights runs on two separate markets. Over the trailing six months of 2026, its single-family homes closed at a $1.40M median while its condos closed at $592,500, and the two moved in opposite directions: houses up 4.0% year over year, condos down 3.2%. This southwest-corner neighborhood in District 3 rewards buyers who read those segments apart.
Unless otherwise noted, all market figures below are from San Francisco MLS data, covering the trailing six months through August 2026. Ingleside Heights is a small, steady neighborhood: 31 homes closed over the trailing 12 months at a $1.10M blended median, essentially flat from a year ago (down 0.2%), while price per square foot rose 4.8% to $847. The story worth your attention is not the average. It is the split between a firm single-family segment clearing in about two weeks and a softer condo segment taking two months to trade. With the 30-year fixed at 6.65% (Freddie Mac, week of 8/20/2026), that gap is where the opportunities and the risks both sit. What follows is the by-the-numbers read, what is actually selling by property type, the neighborhood itself, an offer playbook, and the tradeoffs that come with a small market.
Ingleside Heights by the numbers
The monthly line is choppy, which is what a low-volume neighborhood looks like: a handful of sales can swing the median from a single condo close in one month to a detached house in the next. The trailing-window medians are the steadier read. Over the last 30 days five homes closed at a $1.18M median, matching the six-month median, so the neighborhood is holding its price even as the mix of what sells shifts week to week. Across the full year, price per square foot did the quiet work, rising 4.8% to $847 even as the blended median held flat, which tells you buyers paid up for the space and condition they wanted. Sale count also grew, with 31 closings over the trailing 12 months against 16 a year earlier, so more homes are trading even though the price line barely moved.
What is selling, by property type
Segment the market and the picture sharpens. Single-family homes are the strong side: nine closings over the trailing six months at a $1.40M median, about $1,030 per square foot, moving in a median 14 days and up 4.0% year over year. Renovated, move-in-ready houses set the pace. A refreshed 1,162-square-foot detached home on Randolph Street closed at $1,180,000, a 1,599-square-foot house on Sargent Street closed at $1,540,000, and a 1,100-square-foot house on Chester Avenue closed at $1,275,000 in just 10 days. In my experience the renovated houses here are what move fastest, and the comps bear that out: condition drives the spread more than the block, since the streets are similar in scale and vintage.
Condos are the soft side. Eight closed over the trailing six months at a $592,500 median, roughly $691 per square foot, and they sat a median 62 days, down 3.2% year over year. Most of the condo inventory clusters in the Oceanview Terrace buildings, where a renovated, vacant two-bedroom closed at $700,000 in 23 days. That local softness runs counter to the citywide condo rebound, where the segment firmed through 2025 as downtown demand returned on return-to-office and AI hiring (The San Francisco Standard). Ingleside Heights condos have not joined that recovery yet, which is worth naming plainly rather than glossing over. Duplexes are a thin slice: just two sold, around a $1.40M median, including a vacant two-unit on Orizaba Avenue that traded at $1,360,000 in seven days, a reminder that clean, vacant multi-unit stock moves quickly when it appears.
The neighborhood: transit, schools, and setting
Ingleside Heights earns an 84 Walk Score and a 79 Transit Score, and the transit number is the real draw. The M Ocean View light-rail line stops at Randolph Street and Arch Street, a 39-second walk from the neighborhood's center, putting a one-seat ride toward downtown at the doorstep. That access is the single biggest reason a house here trades in two weeks while similar stock farther from the line waits longer. Public schools include Cleveland Elementary and Guadalupe Elementary in the San Francisco Unified district, though SFUSD assigns seats by a citywide lottery rather than by address, so proximity does not guarantee enrollment (NCES, SFUSD). The setting is quieter and sunnier than the fog reputation of the city's west side suggests: National Weather Service data puts the neighborhood about 18 percentage points above the citywide average for clear-sky days.
The housing is mostly mid-century detached houses, with a median year built of 1951 and open space at Brooks Park and the Brooks Park Community Garden, plus the Ocean View Branch Library and the Randolph and Bright Mini Park (US Census, OpenStreetMap). The block-group median household income is $118,396 and the median home value is $1,127,000, with about 203 of 369 housing units owner-occupied (US Census, ACS). It is a neighborhood of long-term owners, which is part of why so few homes trade in any given month, and it is also why the inventory that does come up is often an estate sale or a long-held house that needs updating. That mix, tenured owners and periodic as-is inventory, shapes almost every negotiation here. The median age is 43 and the total block-group population sits near 1,200, a small, stable base that turns over slowly (US Census, ACS). For buyers, that scarcity is the whole game: when a renovated house on a good block lists, it does not last, so being ready to move matters more here than in a deeper market.
The buyer and seller playbook
In a thin market, the offer is not won on the last 30 days of comps alone. The recent set is the anchor, but the outcome turns on the dynamics at the specific table, and I tell the buyers I work with to weigh four levers before writing a number. First, financing versus cash: at 6.65% a clean cash offer can beat a higher financed one, and with as-is inventory in play, a buyer who can close without an appraisal contingency carries real weight. Second, vacant versus tenant-occupied: a vacant house or condo, like the Orizaba duplex, closes faster and cleaner, while a tenant-occupied unit brings San Francisco's owner-move-in rules and timing into the deal. Third, condition: budget honestly for what an as-is house needs, because the discount usually reflects deferred maintenance, not a gift. Fourth, competition: a renovated, well-priced house on the M line will draw multiple offers, so here's how I'd frame it, lead with your cleanest terms rather than your lowest price. For sellers the mirror image holds. A move-in-ready house priced to the recent renovated comps will move in about two weeks; an as-is house should be priced to the floor of the range and marketed to buyers who expect to do the work.
What to consider before you buy or sell here
The headline strength hides real tradeoffs. Three are worth weighing.
This is a thin, low-volume market
I don't sugarcoat this part: with 31 sales over the trailing 12 months, a single unusual close can move the median, and comps get thin fast. A buyer or seller here should price against the segment, not the neighborhood average, and be ready to look at a slightly wider window when the recent set is small. It also means patience: the right house may not list for weeks.
The condo segment is genuinely soft
Condos are down 3.2% year over year and sitting a median 62 days, well off the citywide rebound. For a condo buyer that is negotiating room; for a condo seller it means realistic pricing and patience, plus staging the unit to stand out in the Oceanview Terrace buildings. A buyer counting on a quick resale should look elsewhere; this is a long-hold condo market.
Condition, not block, sets the price
The renovated houses set the ceiling and the as-is inventory sets the floor, with recent closings spanning a $430,000 condo up to a $1,540,000 house. Here's what I'd tell a buyer: budget honestly for the work an as-is house needs, because the discount usually reflects real deferred maintenance, not a bargain, and the finished-home premium in this neighborhood is real.
How much does a house cost in Ingleside Heights?
As of August 2026, the median single-family home in Ingleside Heights closed at $1.40M over the trailing six months, at about $1,030 per square foot (MLS). Recent closings ran from a renovated home at $1,180,000 to a larger house at $1,540,000. Houses here are up 4.0% year over year and move quickly, at a median 14 days, so well-priced, move-in-ready homes tend to draw competition fast.
Is Ingleside Heights a good place to buy in 2026?
In 2026, Ingleside Heights suits buyers who want a detached house near excellent transit at a below-central-city price, with the median house at $1.40M (MLS). It carries an 84 Walk Score and a 79 Transit Score, with the M Ocean View line at the doorstep. The tradeoffs are a thin resale market and a soft condo segment, so the right fit depends on whether you are buying a house or a condo.
How long do homes take to sell in Ingleside Heights?
As of August 2026, single-family homes in Ingleside Heights sell at a median 14 days, while condos take far longer at a median 62 days (MLS). The gap reflects two different markets: renovated houses draw quick, competitive offers, while the condo inventory in the Oceanview Terrace buildings sits longer. The trailing-12-month neighborhood average was 42 days, down one day from a year ago.
Are condos a good value in Ingleside Heights?
As of August 2026, Ingleside Heights condos closed at a $592,500 median, down 3.2% year over year and among the more affordable condo prices in San Francisco (MLS). At roughly $691 per square foot and a median 62 days on market, they offer negotiating room a house buyer will not find here. The tradeoff is a segment that has not joined the citywide condo recovery, so buy for the long hold, not a quick flip.
How walkable is Ingleside Heights?
As of 2026, Ingleside Heights carries an 84 Walk Score, rated Very Walkable, and a 79 Transit Score rated Excellent Transit. The M Ocean View light-rail stop at Randolph and Arch Streets is a 39-second walk from the neighborhood's center, and daily errands reach the Ocean View Branch Library and Brooks Park, with neighborhood shops on foot. The bike score is a lower 42, reflecting the area's hills and arterial streets.
Talk to me about Ingleside Heights
Ingleside Heights is a neighborhood where the segment you are buying matters more than the headline median. If you want the comp set for a specific block or property type in your budget, I can pull the recent closings behind this report and walk you through what they mean for your buy or sale. To understand the carrying-cost side, our guide to how San Francisco property tax works is a useful next read, and if you are still choosing a San Francisco agent, start there. For a comparably priced east-side neighborhood, see our Bernal Heights buyer's guide.
Last updated: August 21, 2026

