Back to Blogmarket-updates

Selling a Home in Nob Hill: The 2026 Market and Pricing Guide

Chris ChourAugust 27, 202614 min read
Selling a Home in Nob Hill: The 2026 Market and Pricing Guide

Selling a home in Nob Hill in 2026 turns on one question: which segment are you in? Condos, co-ops, TICs, plus multi-unit buildings all price to a different buyer pool. The median masks that. Over the trailing six months, 92 homes closed at a $1.58M median, in about 29 days (MLS).

Nob Hill median condo sale price of $1.46M over the trailing six months, up year over year (MLS)

I'm Chris Chour, founder and broker of EON Real Estate. Here is the playbook I give sellers who are weighing a Nob Hill sale right now. The neighborhood sits on one of San Francisco's original Seven Hills (Wikipedia), a dense mix of condo and co-op buildings clustered on California Street, flats on the numbered cross streets, and two-to-four-unit buildings that trade as investment or estate sales. Walk Score rates the area a 98 and Transit Score a 99 (Walk Score), with the Powell-Hyde cable line stopping within a block (SFMTA). That density is why the market splits so cleanly by property type, and why a seller who prices off a blended neighborhood median almost always gets the number wrong. The last 30 days closed at a $1.31M median across 10 sales; the trailing six months sit higher at $1.58M because the mix shifts month to month between entry condos and larger co-ops and buildings (MLS). Unless otherwise noted, all market figures in this guide are from MLS data, weighted toward the last 30 and 180 days.

Nob Hill's market right now

Demand is steady and the pace has quickened. Over the trailing six months, the median close was $1.58M with a median 29 days on market and a median price of $1,062 per square foot. Zoom into the last 30 days and the median is $1.31M across 10 closings at 28 days, a reminder that a thin window skews toward whatever mix happened to close. The trailing 12 months tell the directional story: the median rose 7.3% from a year earlier, from $1.4M to $1.5M, while average days on market fell 19 days, from 72 to 53. That is a market where good preparation is rewarded with speed rather than a bidding frenzy on everything.

Composition is the part sellers underweight. Across the last year's 156 closings, condos were 48.7% of sales at a $1.2M median, TICs 16% at $1.21M, co-ops 10.9% at a higher $1.8M median, and multi-unit buildings the balance at $2.9M and up. There are only 28 active listings today at a $2.4M median list price, so a well-positioned home is not fighting a crowd of near-identical rivals. The takeaway: your comp set is your building and your property type, not the neighborhood at large.

Annotated map of Nob Hill showing cable car stops, Grace Cathedral, and nearby landmarks

Nob Hill by the numbers

$1.58M Median sale price (trailing 6 months)
$1.31M Median sale price (last 30 days)
29 days Median days on market (trailing 6 months)
$1,062 Median price per sq ft (trailing 6 months)
92 Closed sales (trailing 6 months)
+7.3% Median price vs a year ago
28 Active listings (August 2026)
$2.40M Median active list price (August 2026)
Nob Hill median monthly sale price from March 2026 to August 2026 (MLS)

Three seller scenarios, and the tradeoff in each

The three scenarios I walk sellers through cover most of what lists on this hill. Each one is anchored to real 2026 closings so the pricing logic is auditable.

1. The turnkey condo vs the as-is condo

Condition sets the number more than address does. In 2026, 1242 Sacramento Street #1, a renovated 1,609 sq ft two-bedroom, listed at $2.5M and closed at $2.65M in six days. Compare 875 California Street #701, an as-is two-bedroom of nearly identical size at 1,547 sq ft: it listed at $2.76M and closed at $2.65M only after a price cut. Same close, two very different paths. If your unit is turnkey, price at or just under the renovated comps to invite competition and a fast close. If it is as-is, price to the bones, not to the renovated number. The tradeoff: chasing a renovated comp with an unrenovated unit buys you stale days on market and a cut that a disciplined list price would have avoided.

Recent Nob Hill condo closings with beds, baths, square footage, and sale prices (MLS)

2. The co-op or TIC that competes on financing

Co-ops and TICs sell to a smaller, more cash-dependent pool, and pricing has to respect that. The 1333 Jones Street co-op stack shows the spread within a single building in 2026: a fixer unit at #1206 closed at $1.845M, while renovated units at #502 and #507 closed at $1.45M and $1.275M, sorted by size, floor, and condition rather than the building's average. On the TIC side, 32 and 36 Bernard Street, two renovated 809 sq ft two-bedrooms, closed the same day for $955K and $1.2M, a $245K gap on identical footprints driven by interior and loan terms. Price a co-op or TIC to its financing reality and lead with the board or fractional-loan facts up front. The tradeoff: comp a TIC or co-op off condo pricing and you overshoot the buyer pool, then wait.

3. The multi-unit or estate building

Two-to-four-unit and larger buildings track rent rolls, unit count, and condition, and estate sales run on their own clock. In 2026, 1441-1447 Sacramento Street closed at $3.625M and 1650 Clay Street at $4.08M, while a renovated building at 1430 Clay Street reached $4.995M. At the top, 1400 Jones Street, an as-is trust sale under court confirmation, closed at $7.225M. If you are selling through a trust or probate, price to attract the opening bid and the overbid process, not the dream headline. The tradeoff: an as-is estate building tagged to a renovated comp draws no opening offer and resets the timeline by months.

Pricing discipline: comp inside the building, not the neighborhood

When I price a Nob Hill listing, I start inside the building, not the neighborhood, then I sanity-check against the property type. Price per square foot is the trap here. In 2026, 1242 Sacramento Street #1 closed at roughly $1,647 per square foot, while 1022 Powell Street #2, also a renovated two-bedroom condo, closed at about $804 per square foot ($1.11M on 1,380 sq ft). Both are renovated. The 105% gap is building tier, floor, and outlook, not finish quality. That is why a neighborhood-wide $1,062 per square foot average is a starting reference, never a list-price formula. Pull the last three to six months of closings in your exact building or in its closest structural peers, adjust for floor level, view tier, parking, and condition, then set the number. The math has to trace to real closings a buyer's agent can look up, because they will. For the carrying-cost side of the decision, our guide to how San Francisco property tax works lays out what the new owner inherits at your sale price.

Staging and photography for the marketing window

Nob Hill is overwhelmingly attached homes, so the staging playbook is condo-and-flat specific, not house-and-yard. In a mid-rise or high-rise building, stage to the strength buyers pay for: the light, the floor level, the outlook. In a smaller flat, stage the scale and period detail without crowding the rooms. The measurable payoff is speed. The renovated, well-presented 1242 Sacramento unit went under contract in six days in 2026; the underprepared or over-priced units in the same window, like 1254 Washington Street at 62 days and 1022 Powell at 60 days, show the cost of skipping the prep. Professional photography on a view unit is not optional, because the outlook is the asset a buyer is paying the premium for. Two things not to do. Do not list an as-is unit at a renovated comp's price and hope the market rounds up; it will not, and the days on market will accumulate. Do not push a listing into the late-December lull expecting the fall pace; San Francisco runs a fall selling cycle from late August through Halloween, then it quiets. Our breakdown of what home staging costs in San Francisco covers the budget side.

Off-market vs listing on the open market

I am candid about when the open market beats a quiet sale, and it usually does. EON's off-market transaction records show 53 Nob Hill off-market sales since 2021, nine of them in 2026 at a $1.675M median, including one single-family sale on Washington Street that reached $16.7M in May 2026. Off-market can make sense for a genuinely unique or trophy home with a thin buyer pool, for a seller who values privacy, or for a quiet price test before a full launch. The open market wins when you want true price discovery and multiple-offer pressure: the renovated condos that closed over ask this year did it in front of every buyer's agent at once. A quiet, invitation-based test among active agents can gauge real interest before a full launch, which is worth weighing when the home is unusual enough that a public listing might sit. If you are still choosing representation, our seller's guide to choosing a San Francisco agent is a good place to start.

What to consider before you list

The recurring seller mistakes on this hill are all pricing mistakes in disguise. Blending property types into one target, treating a neighborhood per-square-foot average as a formula, and tagging an as-is unit to a renovated comp each produce the same result: a listing that sits, then cuts. The market rewards the opposite discipline. Price to your building and property type, prepare the home to the pace the data shows, and pick the sales channel that fits your buyer pool rather than the one that flatters the ego. Get those three right and the 29-day median is within reach.

What is the median home price in Nob Hill in 2026?

As of 2026, the median Nob Hill sale price is $1.58M over the trailing six months across 92 closings, and $1.31M over the last 30 days (MLS). The gap is composition, not a crash: short windows swing with whatever mix of entry condos and larger co-ops happens to close. For pricing your own home, the relevant number is your property type's median, not the blended figure. Condos ran a $1.2M median over the last year.

How long does it take to sell a home in Nob Hill?

In 2026, the median Nob Hill listing goes under contract in about 29 days over the trailing six months, and 28 days over the last 30 days (MLS). Average days on market fell 19 days from a year earlier, from 72 to 53, so preparation is being rewarded with speed. Well-staged, correctly priced homes move much faster: one renovated condo closed in six days this year, while under-prepared units in the same window sat 60 days or more.

Is 2026 a good time to sell in Nob Hill?

Yes, 2026 is a seller-favorable market: the Nob Hill median rose 7.3% from a year earlier, from $1.4M to $1.5M on a trailing-year basis, while price per square foot climbed 10.9% and days on market shortened (MLS). Demand is steady rather than frenzied, which rewards sellers who prepare and price to their segment. With only 28 active listings, a well-positioned home faces limited rivalry, but a mispriced one still sits.

Should I sell my Nob Hill condo as-is or renovate first?

In 2026, the answer depends on your building and budget, and the data cuts both ways (MLS). A renovated two-bedroom at 1242 Sacramento Street closed at $2.65M in six days, while an as-is unit of similar size at 875 California Street closed at the same price only after a cut. Light, well-scoped updates in a strong building can pay back in speed and fewer objections. A full gut on a modest unit rarely returns its cost.

Are Nob Hill co-ops harder to sell than condos?

In 2026, co-ops sell to a smaller, more cash-dependent pool because of board approval and tighter lending, so they need segment-specific pricing (MLS). They are not worth less by default: the co-op median of $1.8M over the last year ran above the condo median, reflecting larger co-op units. The key is pricing to the co-op buyer pool, disclosing board and financing terms early, and comping within the building.

Talk to me about selling in Nob Hill

When you are ready, I can pull the building-specific comp set for your line and floor, show you the last six months of closings that actually apply to your unit, and map out an as-is versus prepared list price with the days-on-market tradeoff for each. No pressure and no obligation, just the real numbers for your home.

EON Real Estate. DRE #02136696. Equal Housing Opportunity.

All material is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, tax, or investment advice. Verify all data with your own counsel before acting.

Share

About the Author

Chris Chour

Chris Chour

Founder & Lead Agent

Helping clients navigate San Francisco's dynamic real estate market with expertise and personalized service.

Chris Chour, Founder & Broker, EON Real Estate

Thinking about your next move in San Francisco?

I work with a focused group of SF buyers and sellers and handle every client relationship personally. Whether you want a straight read on your home's value, comps to support a property-tax appeal, or a plan for buying or selling, let's talk — directly, and with no pressure.

Keep Reading