Back to Blogmarket-updates

Mission Bay Real Estate Market Update: August 2026

Chris ChourAugust 7, 202615 min read
Mission Bay Real Estate Market Update: August 2026

As of August 2026, Mission Bay is a condo market almost end to end. The median condo closed at $1,284,500 over the trailing six months, up about 26.6% from a year ago, and sold in a median 14 days at $1,176 per square foot (MLS), one of the fastest paces in the city.

Mission Bay median condo sale price $1.28M over the trailing six months, up 26.6% year over year (MLS)

Unless otherwise noted, all market figures here are from MLS data. Mission Bay barely has a "single-family market" to speak of: the housing here is post-2010 condo towers on 303 acres of reclaimed land, with a median year built of 2014 per US Census data. That makes the neighborhood unusually easy to read compared with the rest of the city. One property type, one era of construction, one narrow range of floor plans. Over the trailing six months the condo median landed at $1,284,500, and 44 units closed in that window, six of them in the last 30 days. The pace is quick, at a median 14 days on market, and the year-over-year direction is up sharply, about 26.6%. I read Mission Bay the way I read a single large building: the comps are close cousins, so the price drivers are floor level, view tier, square footage, parking and condition, not neighborhood-to-neighborhood variation. What follows is the numbers, the comps that set them, and the tradeoffs to weigh before you write or accept an offer this fall.

Mission Bay by the numbers

$1.28M Median condo price (trailing 6 months)
+26.6% Condo median, year over year
14 days Median days on market
$1,176 Median price per square foot
44 Condos closed, trailing 6 months
6 Condos closed, last 30 days
87 Walk Score (Very Walkable)
79 Transit Score (Excellent Transit)
93 Bike Score (Biker's Paradise)
Mission Bay median condo sale price by month, March 2026 to August 2026 (MLS)

The monthly line above swings hard, and that is the single most important thing to understand about Mission Bay pricing. With as few as six condos closing in a 30-day window, a single high- or low-end sale drags the monthly median around: it reads $1.63M in March 2026 and under $1M in a couple of thin months. Month over month the trailing median slipped about 12.4%, which is noise, not a trend. The number to anchor to is the trailing-six-month $1,284,500 median, and the longer backdrop confirms the direction: over the trailing 12 months, 72 condos closed at a $1,196,500 median, up 20.3% year over year, with average days on market falling from 62 to 36 (MLS).

The comps that set the price

Because Mission Bay is almost entirely two-bedroom, two-bath condos of similar vintage, the recent closings cluster tightly and the spread comes down to view, floor, size, parking and condition. Here is the recent set.

Recent Mission Bay two-bedroom condo comparable sales, spring and summer 2026 (MLS)

The top of the range was a 1,350-square-foot two-bedroom on Long Bridge Street that closed at $2,128,000 ($1,576 per square foot) from an eighth floor with water views, and a 13th-floor unit on North Mission Bay Boulevard that closed at $2,000,000 in zero days, above its $1,899,000 list. The floor came in the low $1.5Ms: a no-view two-bedroom on China Basin Street closed at $1,530,000 in a single day. A renovated unit on China Basin Street with a garage space closed at $1,750,000 in seven days. The pattern is clear: water and city-light views carry a real premium, higher floors trade up, and turnkey units with parking move fastest, several of them closing at or above asking within a week. Read the neighboring South Beach market alongside this if you are weighing the eastern waterfront as a whole.

Price per square foot tells the same story more precisely. The no-view lower-floor closings traded near $1,301 per square foot, the renovated garage unit near $1,404, and the water-view higher-floor units pushed to $1,461 and $1,576. The neighborhood median sat at $1,176 per square foot over the trailing six months, so the view-and-floor premium is worth roughly $200 to $400 per foot. On a 1,200-square-foot unit that is $240,000 to $480,000 of value riding on the vista and the elevation. That is why two Mission Bay condos with nearly identical floor plans can close $500,000 apart, and why pricing a unit off the neighborhood median alone, without matching view tier and floor, gets you the wrong number. When I build a comp set here, I start by sorting for the same view tier and a floor within a few levels of the subject, then adjust for parking and condition, because in a market this uniform those four levers explain almost the entire spread.

What's driving the numbers

Mission Bay annotated map with transit stops and neighborhood landmarks

Mission Bay's demand base is unlike anywhere else in the city because the neighborhood was purpose-built. Reclaimed industrial land on the bay's edge, it was transformed from the late 1990s around the UCSF Mission Bay campus and is now a hub for biotechnology, research, and corporate offices, home to the Chase Center arena and the headquarters of Uber and Visa. That concentration of large employers within walking distance supports both the for-sale and rental sides of the market. The neighborhood earns a Walk Score of 87, a Transit Score of 79, and a Bike Score of 93, and the N Judah and T Third Street light-rail lines connect it to downtown, BART, and the Sunset and Bayview corridors.

The construction stock is genuinely new, which is rare in San Francisco. Per US Census data, the median structure here was built around 2014, and the block is renter-heavy: owner-occupancy sits near 11%, against a neighborhood median home value of roughly $1,783,700. It also runs a touch warmer and less foggy than the citywide average, about 1.3°F above the city mean, thanks to its sheltered bay-edge position away from the ocean-facing fog. For a buyer, that combination of new construction, transit, waterfront parks and employer density is the demand engine behind the 26.6% year-over-year move.

The rental side matters even in a for-sale update, because it sets the floor under investor demand. The neighborhood median gross rent runs about $3,424 a month per US Census data, and roughly a third of workers here commute from home while another fifth take transit, a reflection of the office density within walking distance. When the biotech tenants around the UCSF campus, plus Uber and Visa, keep seats filled nearby, the rental pool stays deep and owner-occupants compete with investors for the same limited inventory. That dynamic is part of why days on market compressed from 62 to 36 over the trailing 12 months, and why the neighborhood held a median home value near $1,783,700 in the latest Census estimate even through the years downtown condos struggled.

What to consider before you transact

The averages set the stage; the deal turns on the building. Three tradeoffs are worth weighing before you write or accept an offer this fall.

HOA dues and special assessments

New amenity-rich towers carry real monthly HOA dues, and Mission Bay's redevelopment history means some parcels sit under special taxes and assessments. I'd verify the exact HOA figure, any special-tax line, and the reserve-study health for the specific building before you anchor to a comp, because two units at the same price per square foot can carry very different monthly costs.

View and floor are most of the spread

In a market this uniform on property type and vintage, the price gap between a $1.53M unit and a $2.13M unit is mostly view and floor. That cuts both ways: a water-view high-floor unit holds value and sells fast, but you pay for it up front, and a no-view lower-floor unit is the value play if you can live without the vista.

Thin monthly volume means noisy comps

With six sales in a typical 30-day window, a single unusual closing can make the market look hotter or softer than it is. Anchor to the trailing-six-month median and the full comp set, not to last month's headline number, and be skeptical of any pricing argument built on two or three sales.

What to watch next quarter

The fall selling cycle, roughly late August through Halloween, is the next real test for Mission Bay. Only six condos were active at last read, so inventory is the number to watch: if listings rise into September and still clear in around two weeks, the 26.6% year-over-year strength is holding. If days on market stretch back toward the 36-day trailing-12-month average, that would signal the pace is normalizing. Broader downtown and SoMa condo demand, tied to return-to-office and biotech and tech hiring, feeds directly into Mission Bay, so watch employer headlines as closely as the listing sheet.

For sellers, the playbook this fall is to lead with the view tier and floor in the pricing, present the unit to the turnkey standard the fastest sales shared, and price to the trailing-six-month comp set rather than to a single aspirational neighbor. For buyers, the discipline is the reverse. A clean, well-underwritten offer wins here, an all-cash or fully-underwritten financed bid beats a higher but shakier one, and the no-view lower-floor units are where the real value sits if you can live without the water. Either way, the thin monthly volume rewards the party that reads the full six-month comp set instead of the last headline sale.

What is the median condo price in Mission Bay in 2026?

As of August 2026, the median Mission Bay condo closed at $1,284,500 over the trailing six months, up about 26.6% year over year (MLS). Nearly every Mission Bay sale is a condo in a post-2010 tower, so that figure is effectively the neighborhood price. Over the trailing 12 months the median sits a bit lower at $1,196,500 across 72 closings, up 20.3% from the prior year.

Is Mission Bay a good place to buy a condo in 2026?

For a buyer who wants new construction, walkability and waterfront access, Mission Bay is one of the stronger condo options in San Francisco as of August 2026. Condos sold in a median 14 days at a $1,284,500 median, up 26.6% year over year (MLS). The tradeoffs are high HOA dues, special taxes and assessments to verify, and a renter-heavy owner base near 11% owner-occupancy.

How fast are Mission Bay condos selling in 2026?

As of August 2026, Mission Bay condos are selling fast, closing in a median 14 days over the trailing six months, with several two-bedroom units going in a week or less and some above asking (MLS). Over the trailing 12 months, average days on market fell from 62 to 36, a 26-day improvement year over year. Well-priced, view-facing units are moving quickest, sometimes in a single day.

Are Mission Bay condo prices going up or down in 2026?

Up in 2026, year over year. The Mission Bay condo median rose about 26.6% over the trailing six months and 20.3% over the trailing 12 months as of August 2026 (MLS). Month to month the median is noisy, slipping about 12.4% in the latest window, because as few as six condos close in a 30-day period, so a single sale swings the number. The yearly trend, not the monthly one, is the signal.

What do you get for around $1.3 million in Mission Bay?

Around $1.3M in Mission Bay in 2026 buys a two-bedroom, two-bath condo of roughly 1,100 to 1,180 square feet in a post-2010 tower, often with a garage space and building amenities (MLS). Recent closings in that range sat on China Basin Street and 3rd Street. View-facing and higher-floor units push toward $2M, as an eighth-floor water-view two-bedroom did at $2,128,000.

Is Mission Bay a good investment in 2026?

Mission Bay has shown strong recent momentum, with the condo median up 26.6% year over year and days on market falling sharply as of August 2026 (MLS). The UCSF campus, Chase Center and nearby biotech and tech employers support rental demand, and owner-occupancy sits near 11%. I'd underwrite carefully: verify HOA dues, any special taxes and the building's rental rules before treating a unit as a rental play.

Get the Mission Bay comp set for your unit

I'm Chris Chour, founder and broker of EON Real Estate. Most of my work is single-family and condo transactions in San Francisco's luxury neighborhoods. If you'd like the comp set narrowed to your specific building, floor and view tier, I can pull the unit-level data behind this update and walk you through what it means for a purchase or a sale this fall.

Last updated: August 7, 2026

EON Real Estate — DRE #02136696. Equal Housing Opportunity.

All material is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, tax, or investment advice. Verify all data with your own counsel before acting.

Share

About the Author

Chris Chour

Chris Chour

Founder & Lead Agent

Helping clients navigate San Francisco's dynamic real estate market with expertise and personalized service.

Chris Chour, Founder & Broker, EON Real Estate

Thinking about your next move in San Francisco?

I work with a focused group of SF buyers and sellers and handle every client relationship personally. Whether you want a straight read on your home's value, comps to support a property-tax appeal, or a plan for buying or selling, let's talk — directly, and with no pressure.

Keep Reading