Back to Blogmarket-updates

Selling a Home in Cow Hollow: The 2026 Market and Pricing Guide

Chris ChourAugust 13, 202613 min read
Selling a Home in Cow Hollow: The 2026 Market and Pricing Guide

Selling a home in Cow Hollow in 2026 means pricing to a specific property type and block, not to one neighborhood number. Condos, the volume core, close near a $1.60M median over the trailing 6 months, while single-family homes run to $7.78M, and the median home sells in 14 days (MLS). Condition sets the rest.

Cow Hollow median condo sale price of $1.60M over the trailing 6 months, roughly flat year over year

Unless otherwise noted, all market figures in this guide are from MLS data. If you are weighing a sale, the decision in front of you is rarely whether to sell. It is what condition to bring the home to market in, whether to deliver it vacant or occupied, and where to set the list price so the buyer pool bids it up rather than steps around it. Those three levers move the outcome far more than the calendar does.

I'm Chris Chour, founder and broker of EON Real Estate. Most of my work is single-family and condo transactions in SF's luxury neighborhoods. Here is how I read Cow Hollow right now: demand is real and fast, but it is selective. Renovated, well-staged homes with a broad buyer pool are drawing multiple offers and closing over ask in under two weeks. Project-condition units, niche multi-unit buildings, and tenant-occupied flats still sell, but they sell slower and closer to (or below) list. Three seller situations cover most of the listings on these blocks, and the playbook is different for each. The rest of this guide walks the current data, then those three situations, then how to actually set your price.

Cow Hollow's market right now

Over the trailing 6 months, 44 homes closed in Cow Hollow with a median 14 days on market and an average of $1,462 per square foot (MLS). Read prices per type rather than as one figure: condos closed at a $1.60M median, single-family homes at $7.78M, two-unit buildings near $2.24M, and four-unit buildings around $2.56M. A single "neighborhood median" hides more than it tells you, because a small Union Street condo and a Green Street home are not the same transaction.

Map of Cow Hollow showing Union Street transit stops, churches, and neighborhood landmarks

The number I watch most is speed. The median home sold in 14 days over the trailing 6 months, and year over year the average time to sell compressed from about 60 days to about 33 (MLS). Prices are up modestly, with the 12-month median about 4.8% above the year prior. That is the single directional read worth stating; the current-quarter data matters more for a decision you are making this month.

Cow Hollow also sits on a near-perfect walkability profile: a 99 Walk Score (Walker's Paradise) and a 72 Transit Score, with the 22-Fillmore and 45-Union-Stockton lines stopping steps off Union Street. For most buyers here, the Union Street retail spine and that walkability are the amenity, and they price it in.

Cow Hollow by the numbers

$1.60M Median condo sale price (trailing 6 months)
$7.78M Median single-family sale price (trailing 6 months)
$2.24M Median two-unit sale price (trailing 6 months)
14 days Median days on market (trailing 6 months)
$1,462 Average price per square foot (trailing 6 months)
44 Closed sales (trailing 6 months)
+4.8% Median sale price vs. a year ago (12-month)
99 Walk Score (Walker's Paradise)
Cow Hollow monthly median sale price from February 2026 through July 2026, moving between roughly $1.35M and $3.24M

Three seller scenarios and the tradeoff in each

Most Cow Hollow sellers fall into one of three situations. Each has a data-anchored playbook and a real risk, and getting the match right is where the money is.

Scenario one: turnkey home, broad buyer pool

If your home is renovated and shows well, the 2026 market rewards it aggressively. 3036 Pierce Street, a remodeled 1,500-square-foot condo, listed at $2,399,000 and closed at $3,700,000 in 14 days, roughly $1.3M over ask (MLS). 1904 Filbert Street #A, an updated flat, went from a $1,075,000 ask to $1,415,000 in 7 days. The recommended approach is to finish, stage, and price with room for the pool to bid. The tradeoff: do not over-improve past what the block supports. A high-end finish pays where comps back it, and buries capital where they do not.

Scenario two: project or as-is home, thinner pool

Deferred-maintenance and estate homes still sell, but the pool narrows to buyers who can underwrite work, and the timeline stretches. 3152 Lyon Street, a single-family trust sale marketed as-is, listed at $3,799,000 and closed at $4,400,000 in 13 days (MLS), which shows the top-tier as-is buyer is active. Lower down, 2661-2663 Greenwich Street, an as-is two-unit with court confirmation, needed 158 days to close at $2,679,900. The approach: price honestly to condition and pre-order inspection reports so buyers can move fast. The tradeoff is candor. Do not dress an as-is home in turnkey pricing, because the market will simply wait you out, and days on market work against you.

Scenario three: tenant-occupied or niche multi-unit

Occupancy and building type shape the result more than sellers expect. Tenant-occupied condos on the 2700 block of Union Street lagged: 2702 Union Street listed at $1,800,000 and closed at $1,600,000 (about $200K under ask) in 35 days, and 2708 Union Street closed just under its $1,750,000 list in 42 days (MLS). By contrast, 3119-3125 Pierce Street, a four-unit delivered with a vacant owner's unit and garage, closed at $2,650,000 from a $2,250,000 ask in 11 days. Where SF's tenant rules allow it, delivering vacant widens your buyer pool to owner-users. The tradeoff: owner-move-in and relocation timelines carry cost and legal steps, so build them into your schedule before you list.

Table of recent Cow Hollow condo sales with beds, baths, square footage, ask price, sale price, and days on market

Pricing discipline: set the number from the block, not the neighborhood

Cow Hollow rewards a list price built from sub-zone, same-type comps, and the math is auditable because closed-sale records are public. Work in price per square foot within your property type. Among recent condo closings, 3036 Pierce Street sold at $3,700,000 on 1,500 square feet, about $2,467 per square foot after a full remodel. 3131 Pierce Street #201, a 1,105-square-foot unit, closed at $1,548,000, roughly $1,401 per square foot, right at its list. 3190 Scott Street #308 closed at $1,725,888 on 1,230 square feet, about $1,403 per square foot, in 7 days (MLS).

The lesson in those three numbers: condition, not address, explains most of the spread. When I set a list price, I anchor to the same-type, same-condition comps on the nearest blocks, then decide whether to price at market or slightly under to invite competition. Strategic underpricing works on turnkey condos and homes with a wide pool. 2940 Laguna Street ran from a $1,499,000 ask to $1,825,000 in 5 days, and 2485 Union Street #3 went $1,650,000 to $2,060,000 in 9. It misfires on thin-demand property types: 2539-2541 Lombard Street, a four-unit, listed at $2,550,000 and closed under ask at $2,460,000 after 57 days. Match the tactic to the pool. A quick note on carrying costs while you plan: your basis and timing also affect your tax picture, so it is worth understanding how San Francisco property tax works before you list.

Staging, photography, and the marketing window

Cow Hollow's housing stock is mostly flats and homes built in the early 1900s plus a layer of newer condos, and each stages differently. An older flat sells on light, proportion, and restored period detail, so stage to the rooms buyers actually gather in and shoot on a clear day to catch the western light. A newer condo like 3131 Pierce Street (built 2021) sells on finish and flow, so lean into clean, contemporary staging. The measurable goal is offer velocity: the turnkey, well-photographed listings in the comp set above closed in 5 to 14 days, while under-prepared or mispriced units drifted past 40. For budget, the range is real and worth planning against; here is how much home staging costs in San Francisco. Do not skip professional photography to save a few hundred dollars, because the first showing is now the online one, and a weak gallery costs you the exact broad pool that bids turnkey homes over ask.

Off-market versus listing on the MLS

Both paths are live in Cow Hollow. Public and off-market records show roughly 37 off-market sales here since 2021 at a $3.0M median, including 7 in 2026 at a $3.15M median. Off-market makes sense when the buyer pool is naturally small (a trophy home, an unusual multi-unit), when privacy matters, or when timing is delicate. Listing on the MLS wins when you want full price discovery and multiple-offer pressure, which is what produced the over-ask condo results above. As members of Top Agent Network, an invite-only group for the top 1% of agents by production (Top Agent Network), we can quietly test a home with qualified buyers first, then bring it to the open market if the off-market read is soft.

How much does a home in Cow Hollow sell for in 2026?

In 2026, Cow Hollow condos carry a $1.60M median close over the trailing 6 months, and single-family homes run to a $7.78M median (MLS). Two-unit buildings sit near $2.24M and four-unit buildings around $2.56M. Those figures span a wide range because a small Union Street condo and a Green Street single-family home price on completely different terms, so read the number that matches your property type.

How fast do Cow Hollow homes sell in 2026?

In 2026, the median Cow Hollow home sells in 14 days over the trailing 6 months, and the average time to sell fell from about 60 days a year earlier to about 33 (MLS). Speed is condition-dependent, though: turnkey, well-priced homes in the recent comp set closed in 5 to 14 days, while project-condition or mispriced listings ran past 40, and one as-is two-unit took 158.

Should I renovate my Cow Hollow home before selling in 2026?

In 2026, turnkey condition earns a clear premium in Cow Hollow: 3036 Pierce Street, fully remodeled, closed about $1.3M over its ask in 14 days (MLS). But renovation only pays where nearby same-type comps support the finish level. On a project home, targeted repairs and pre-ordered inspection reports often return more than a full remodel, since the as-is buyer pool is pricing for the work anyway. Match the spend to the block.

Is it better to sell my Cow Hollow condo vacant or tenant-occupied?

In 2026, delivering vacant generally widens your buyer pool and helps price. Tenant-occupied condos on the 2700 block of Union Street lagged this year, with 2702 Union Street closing about $200K under its $1,800,000 ask in 35 days (MLS). A four-unit delivered with a vacant owner's unit, 3119-3125 Pierce Street, closed over ask in 11 days. Owner-move-in rules carry cost and timing, so plan the vacancy before you list.

Should I list my Cow Hollow home on the MLS or sell off-market?

In 2026, list on the MLS when you want price discovery and multiple-offer pressure, which is what pushed several Cow Hollow condos well over ask this year. Off-market fits a naturally small buyer pool, a privacy need, or delicate timing; roughly 37 off-market Cow Hollow sales since 2021 closed at a $3.0M median. Testing off-market first, then listing if the read is soft, keeps both options open.

Talk to me about selling in Cow Hollow

When you are ready to price a Cow Hollow sale, I can pull the block-level, same-type comp set for your exact home, model a vacant-versus-occupied timeline, and lay out an off-market test against a full MLS launch. No pressure and no obligation, just the real numbers for your block. If you are also weighing a move up the hill, the Pacific Heights seller's guide is a useful companion read.

EON Real Estate. DRE #02136696. Equal Housing Opportunity.

All material is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, tax, or investment advice. Verify all data with your own counsel before acting.

Share

About the Author

Chris Chour

Chris Chour

Founder & Lead Agent

Helping clients navigate San Francisco's dynamic real estate market with expertise and personalized service.

Chris Chour, Founder & Broker, EON Real Estate

Thinking about your next move in San Francisco?

I work with a focused group of SF buyers and sellers and handle every client relationship personally. Whether you want a straight read on your home's value, comps to support a property-tax appeal, or a plan for buying or selling, let's talk — directly, and with no pressure.

Keep Reading