Back to Blogmarket-updates

Sunnyside, San Francisco: A 2026 Buyer's Guide to Prices, Blocks and Tradeoffs

Chris ChourNovember 3, 202620 min read
Sunnyside, San Francisco: A 2026 Buyer's Guide to Prices, Blocks and Tradeoffs

Sunnyside is a neighborhood of mostly single-family houses in ZIP 94131 where, as of November 2026, the last 30 days of sales closed at a $2.10M median and 52 of the past 12 months' 56 sales closed above their asking price. Unless otherwise noted, all market figures in this guide are from MLS data.

Sunnyside median single-family sale price over the trailing six months: $1.81M, up 22.1% year over year

Walk the streets of Sunnyside and you are reading a list of 1890s fortunes. Behrend Joost developed the neighborhood in 1891 and named its streets after the millionaires of his day, among them Flood, Spreckels and Mangels, and kept one for himself in Joost (per mtdavidson.org). He was not only a land man: Joost also started San Francisco's first electric railway (per mtdavidson.org). On Monterey Boulevard, the Sunnyside Conservatory at number 236, an octagonal plant conservatory built in 1902, has been San Francisco Designated Landmark No. 78 since December 7, 1975, and the city's Recreation and Parks department has owned it since 1980 (per Wikipedia).

The modern market is less leisurely than the history. On Mangels Avenue, Flood Avenue and Edna Street, the asking price has become an opening bid. In the last 30 days, 628 Edna Street listed at $1.295M and closed at $2,100,628, and 187 Judson Avenue listed at $788,000 and closed at $1.155M. Those are not outliers you can wave away. Across the past 12 months, only four of 56 sales closed at or below their list price, and two of those were four-unit buildings.

I track Sunnyside block by block, and the pattern this fall is plain: the houses are modest in size, the competition for them is not, and the price you see online is rarely the price that wins. Below are the numbers, the blocks that trade most, and the parts of the Sunnyside pitch you should test before you write an offer.

Sunnyside by the numbers

$2.10M Median single-family sale price, last 30 days (7 sales, to Nov 3, 2026)
$1.91M Median single-family sale price, last 90 days (14 sales)
$1.81M Median single-family sale price, trailing 6 months (26 sales)
$1,309 Median single-family price per sq ft, trailing 6 months
12 days Median days on market, last 30 days
6 Active listings on November 3, 2026
52 of 56 Sales that closed above list price, past 12 months
82 Walk Score at the neighborhood center (Very Walkable) Walk Score

Read the windows from the most recent back. The 30-day median of $2,100,628 rests on seven single-family sales between October 5 and October 28, 2026, ranging from $1.155M to $3.06M, with an average of $1,353 per square foot. Widen to 90 days and the median is $1,907,500 on 14 sales, every one of them a single-family house. The trailing six months put the single-family median at $1,812,500 across 26 sales with a median of 11 days on market. October 2026 was the busiest month of the year, with nine closings.

For direction, the 12-month median of all 56 Sunnyside sales is $1,693,889, up 15.2% from $1,470,000 in the prior 12 months, while average days on market fell from 31 to 20. That is the backdrop, not the headline. The monthly chart below swings hard because most months carry only two to seven sales, and it includes every property type that closed, so a single four-unit building or a single $3.73M house can move a month's median by several hundred thousand dollars.

Sunnyside median sale price by month from May 2026 to October 2026, ending at $2.10M in October

The price tiers: what each budget buys in Sunnyside

The 56 sales of the past 12 months fall into four working tiers. Nothing closed at $5M or above, and nearly two thirds of the market sits between $1M and $2M.

Under $1M: four sales, all small houses

Four sales closed under $1M, all single-family houses: three two-bedrooms and one one-bedroom, all built between 1900 and 1925. 111 Joost Avenue, a one-bedroom of 800 square feet built in 1908, closed at its $695,000 list price after 66 days, and 726 Joost Avenue, at 706 square feet, closed at $915,000 in November 2025 after 102 days. Under $1M, expect a small, older house, and expect it to take longer to sell than the neighborhood's 11-day median.

$1M to $2M: the core of the market

This is Sunnyside's main tier: 36 sales, or 64.3% of the year. It is overwhelmingly houses (32 single-family sales), plus three four-unit buildings and one condo. Two-bedrooms lead with 16 sales, three-bedrooms follow with 12, and four-bedrooms add five. 245 Edna Street, a 1923 two-bedroom of 1,108 square feet, closed at $1.55M in October 2026. 255 Staples Avenue, a renovated 960-square-foot three-bedroom from 1925, listed at $1,049,000 and closed at $1.4M after three days. The one condo, 278 Monterey Boulevard, a three-bedroom built in 2003, closed at $1,524,000 in April 2026.

$2M to $3M: larger or renovated houses

Twelve sales (21.4%), all single-family: five three-bedrooms, five four-bedrooms and two two-bedrooms. This tier buys either more space or finished work. 330 Mangels Avenue, a 1960 three-bedroom, three-bath of 1,854 square feet, closed at $2.25M in October 2026. 758 Monterey Boulevard, a renovated 1924 three-bedroom of 1,710 square feet, closed at $2.285M. 312 Joost Avenue, a 1914 four-bedroom of 2,275 square feet, closed at $2.7M after three days in August.

$3M to $5M: the top of the neighborhood

Four sales, all single-family houses, three of them four-bedrooms. The ceiling for the year was 110 Mangels Avenue, a 1939 four-bedroom, four-bath of 2,579 square feet, at $3.73M in July 2026. In October, 397 Mangels Avenue (four bedrooms, 1,926 square feet, built 1961) closed at $3.06M against a $2.499M list, and 122 Flood Avenue (three bedrooms, five baths, 2,290 square feet) closed at $3.055M against $2.18M. Three of the four top sales sit on Mangels Avenue, with 31 Mangels Avenue at $3.15M in May 2026.

Recent Sunnyside single-family comps, including 628 Edna Street at $2.10M and 758 Monterey Boulevard at $2.29M

Where homes actually trade in Sunnyside

Turnover over the past 12 months concentrates on a handful of blocks, and the blocks price very differently from one another.

The 300 block of Mangels Avenue. Three sales at a $2.25M median and $1,371 per square foot, the highest per-foot figure of the three busiest blocks. It carries a 79 Walk Score and a 75 Transit Score. All three houses that sold were built in 1960 or 1961, and 330 Mangels Avenue at $2.25M is the most recent sale.

The 100 block of Flood Avenue. Three sales, also at a $2.25M median but $1,127 per square foot, because the houses are larger. It scores an 80 Walk Score, an 83 Transit Score and a 68 Bike Score, the best bike figure of the top blocks. The 43 Masonic stops at Foerster Street and Flood Avenue, about 155 meters from the neighborhood center (SFMTA).

The 400 block of Joost Avenue. Three sales at a $1.5M median and $1,269 per square foot, the most affordable of the three busiest blocks. Walk Score 79, Transit Score 77. 435 Joost Avenue, a 1952 three-bedroom of 1,490 square feet, listed at $1.195M and closed at $1.85M in June 2026.

The 100 block of Judson Avenue. Two sales at a $1.2M median and $1,130 per square foot, with the strongest transit numbers on this list: an 83 Walk Score and an 87 Transit Score. 187 Judson Avenue, a 920-square-foot two-bedroom from 1925, closed at $1.155M in October.

The 600 block of Edna Street. Two sales at a $2,250,314 median and $1,136 per square foot, with a 79 Walk Score and a 74 Transit Score. 628 Edna Street at $2,100,628 is the block's October sale. The 23 Monterey and 36 Teresita stop together at Monterey Boulevard and Edna Street, about 214 meters from the center (SFMTA).

The 200 block of Staples Avenue. Two sales at a $1.325M median but $1,380 per square foot, among the highest per-foot figures, because the houses are small. Walk Score 83, Transit Score 83. 255 Staples Avenue is the example.

One block to read carefully: the 600 block of Monterey Boulevard shows two sales at just $413 per square foot. Those are four-unit buildings, not houses, and they belong in a different comparison entirely.

Sunnyside map with SFMTA bus stops at Foerster Street and Flood Avenue, Foerster Street and Judson Avenue, and along Monterey Boulevard

How Sunnyside's houses break down

Sunnyside is a house neighborhood. Of the 56 sales in the past 12 months, 52 (92.9%) were single-family houses, three were four-unit buildings with a $1.3M median, and one was a condo. Of the 53 sales with a recorded year built, 31 were built before 1930: nine before 1910 and 22 between 1910 and 1929. A second wave of 15 went up between 1950 and 1969, which is why the 300 block of Mangels Avenue reads as mid-century while most sales on Joost Avenue and Staples Avenue date to 1925 or earlier. Only two of the buildings sold were built after 1970.

Bedroom counts run small. Two-bedrooms were the most common sale at 21 of 56 (37.5%), with a $1.45M median and an average of 1,158 square feet. Three-bedrooms made up 18 sales at a $1.79M median and 1,713 square feet, and four-bedrooms 13 sales at a $2.2M median and 2,119 square feet.

The Census picture matches. In the Census block group at the neighborhood center, the median year a structure was built is 1938, and 278 of 509 occupied housing units (54.6%) are owner-occupied (US Census ACS 2023).

What to consider before buying in Sunnyside

The asking price is an opening bid

I don't sugarcoat this part: if you set your budget by the list prices you see online, you will lose in Sunnyside. All seven single-family sales of the last 30 days closed above list, and several by hundreds of thousands of dollars. 397 Mangels Avenue listed at $2.499M and closed at $3.06M, and 122 Flood Avenue listed at $2.18M and closed at $3.055M. The useful number is the recent closed price per square foot on comparable houses, which ran $1,353 on average over the last 30 days.

Inventory is thin

Six listings were active on November 3, 2026, against 56 sales over the past 12 months. Four were houses, one was a triplex and one was a one-bedroom condo that had been on the market 178 days. The median list price of the active listings is $1,445,000. With that few choices, a buyer can go weeks without a house that fits, and when one does appear the competition shows up at the same time.

Century-old houses need a real inspection

With 31 of 53 recorded sales built before 1930, plan on foundation, seismic and electrical inspections before you remove contingencies. Read the full disclosure package, pull the permit history for any finished lower level or added bedroom, and measure the square footage yourself rather than trusting the listing figure. A house that looks renovated online may have had cosmetic work only.

Multi-unit buildings play by different rules

The two four-unit buildings in the six-month comp set had a 71-day median time on market and a $413 median per square foot, and both closed below list. Income buildings here are priced on rents and tenancies, not on the house comps in this guide, so treat them as a separate market.

The school is not tied to the address

Sunnyside Elementary sits at 250 Foerster Street (NCES), but buying nearby does not guarantee a seat. SFUSD assigns students through a city-wide lottery, and a home's address does not lock in a specific public school (SFUSD). Two private schools list addresses on Sunnyside streets: St Finn Barr Catholic School at 419 Hearst Avenue and Wen Jian Ying at 259 Judson Avenue (NCES).

Buyer playbook and seller playbook for Sunnyside in 2026

If you're buying in Sunnyside in 2026, here's what I'd tell you before writing an offer. Start with the last 30 and 90 days: seven single-family sales at a $2.10M median and 14 at $1.91M. Price the house in front of you against the three or four closest sales by size and condition, not against the asking price. Then work the levers that actually decide the outcome at the table.

  • Financing versus cash. A clean offer with a short or waived loan contingency can beat a higher financed offer when the seller is weighing certainty.
  • How many offers are in. With a median of 12 days on market over the last 30 days, a well-priced house rarely waits long for buyers. A lone offer is a negotiation; five offers is an auction.
  • Vacant versus occupied. A vacant house is simpler. An occupied unit, especially in a four-unit building, brings tenant timing into the deal.
  • Condition. Renovated houses such as 758 Monterey Boulevard and 255 Staples Avenue set the top of each tier; houses that need work sit closer to the bottom.
  • Parking and outdoor space. Every house in the six-month single-family comp set lists parking, so a house without it will be compared unfavorably.

For sellers, the data argues for a pricing strategy that invites competition. Over the past 12 months, the longest market times belonged to small houses and income buildings: 270 Judson Avenue took 155 days to close at $1.175M against a $1.17M list, 726 Joost Avenue took 102 days, and the four-unit building at 619 Monterey Boulevard took 101 days. I'd prepare the house, clear up the permit history before listing and price near the recent closed comps so buyers compete for it. If your house is a four-unit building, plan on a longer timeline and price it on its income.

To run the same comparison elsewhere, EON's Miraloma Park pricing and comps guide and Westwood Highlands buyer's guide use this method.

Frequently asked questions about Sunnyside

What is the cool part of San Francisco?

As of November 2026, the answer depends on what you want from a block, and for buyers who want a quiet street of single-family houses with transit close by, Sunnyside is a strong candidate. Its center scores an 82 Walk Score and an 83 Transit Score. The 43, 23 and 36 bus lines stop within 155 to 214 meters of its center (SFMTA), and the Sunnyside Conservatory on Monterey Boulevard is a city landmark (Wikipedia).

Why are people moving out of SF?

In Sunnyside, the November 2026 MLS data points the other way: 56 sales closed in the 12 months to November 3, 2026, up from 43 in the prior 12 months, and the average time on market fell from 31 days to 20. The reasons any one household leaves the city sit outside the data in this guide, but in this neighborhood more buyers are arriving, and they are paying more to do it.

What is the rough neighborhood in San Francisco?

EON does not label any San Francisco neighborhood as rough in 2026, because a one-word ranking hides real block-by-block differences and is not something a brokerage should publish. What this guide can give you is measurable: Sunnyside had 56 sales over the past 12 months, an 82 Walk Score at its center, and an SFMTA bus stop 155 meters from the center. Visit at different hours and judge each block for yourself.

What are the different neighborhood districts in San Francisco?

As of November 2026, San Francisco MLS data sorts the city's sales by named neighborhood, and Sunnyside is one of them, centered in ZIP 94131 with 94112 and 94127 at its edges. Each named neighborhood carries its own price pattern, so a citywide figure tells you little about one street. Compare neighborhoods type by type: Sunnyside's six-month single-family median of $1.81M belongs next to another neighborhood's single-family median, never its condo figure.

What area to stay away from in San Francisco?

As of November 2026, EON does not publish a list of areas to stay away from, and reducing a city to a do-not-buy map helps no buyer. The better test is the house and the block in front of you. In Sunnyside, that means checking the permit history on a house that may date to before 1930, walking the street at night and on a weekday morning, and reading the full disclosure package before you write.

How much does a house cost in Sunnyside in 2026?

In the last 30 days to November 3, 2026, Sunnyside's seven single-family sales closed at a median of $2,100,628, ranging from $1.155M to $3.06M. Over the trailing six months, the single-family median is $1.81M across 26 sales, or $1,309 per square foot. Two-bedroom sales are the most common, with a 12-month median of $1.45M across 21 sales, while four-bedroom sales ran a $2.2M median.

How fast do homes sell in Sunnyside in 2026?

In the last 30 days to November 3, 2026, Sunnyside's single-family sales spent a median of 12 days on the market. Over the past 12 months the median was 11 days, against 12 days for San Francisco as a whole. The exceptions are telling: the two four-unit buildings in the six-month comp set had a 71-day median, and a one-bedroom condo active on November 3 had been listed for 178 days.

Talk to me about Sunnyside

I'm Chris Chour, founder/broker of EON Real Estate. Most of my work is single-family and condo transactions in SF's luxury neighborhoods. When you're ready to look at a specific Sunnyside house, I can pull the closed comps for that block and size, so your offer or your list price starts from what actually sold.

EON Real Estate. DRE #02136696. Equal Housing Opportunity.

All material is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, tax, or investment advice. Verify all data with your own counsel before acting.

Share
Chris Chour, Founder & Top Producing Agent, EON Real Estate

Written by Chris Chour, Founder & Top Producing Agent

Thinking about your next move in San Francisco?

I work with a focused group of SF buyers and sellers and handle every client relationship personally. Whether you want a straight read on your home's value, comps to support a property-tax appeal, or a plan for buying or selling, let's talk: directly, and with no pressure.

Keep Reading