Buying in Mission Dolores, San Francisco in 2026 means choosing mostly among condos, at a $1.54M six-month median, and TICs, at a $900,000 median, with duplexes at $2.69M. Unless otherwise noted, all market figures in this guide are from MLS data. The building's age, its rent status and the transfer tax shape the deal as much as the price.
The neighborhood is named after the Spanish Mission Dolores settlement of 1776, and it is a sub-area of the much larger Mission District (Wikipedia). For a buyer, the useful boundary is the MLS one: the comps in this guide follow the MLS neighborhood line, not a listing's marketing copy.
What sells here is old and attached. The median structure in the Census block group at the neighborhood's center was built in 1938, and 27.7% of its occupied housing units are owner-occupied (US Census ACS 2023). Over the last 12 months the MLS recorded 66 closings in Mission Dolores: 42 condos, 13 TICs, 5 duplexes and a handful of larger buildings. It recorded no single-family house closings in that time. So the questions buyers tend to underweight are how the property is held (deeded condo, TIC share or whole building) and whether the San Francisco Rent Ordinance applies to it or to the units around it.
I'm Chris Chour, founder/broker of EON Real Estate. Most of my work is single-family and condo transactions in SF's luxury neighborhoods. Here is how I would walk you through Mission Dolores: the rules first, then the decision tree by property type, then a worked example from this fall's closings.
How the rules actually work in Mission Dolores
The Rent Ordinance and the 1979 line
The San Francisco Rent Ordinance is the city law that limits rent increases and the reasons a landlord can end a tenancy. According to the City, many residential units built on or before June 13, 1979 have both rent control and eviction protection. Units built after June 13, 1979, and most single-family homes and condos where the tenant moved in on or after January 1, 1996, have eviction protections but not rent control (sf.gov). In Mission Dolores that date splits the inventory unevenly: of the 66 closings in the last 12 months, 51 were in buildings built in 1979 or earlier, 48 of them in 1941 or earlier, and the oldest was an 1888 building at 3652 17th Street. Thirteen were in buildings completed after 1979, including three units at 736 Valencia Street, built in 2010.
Owner move-in
If you plan to live in a unit that is rented today, the relevant path is an owner move-in: the City lists a landlord planning to move into the unit, or to move in an immediate family member, among the grounds for ending a tenancy (sf.gov). It is a regulated process with its own requirements. In a neighborhood where roughly seven in ten occupied units in the central block group are renter-occupied (US Census ACS 2023), it is the part of a tenant-occupied purchase I would never price without a San Francisco real estate attorney reviewing the specific unit first.
The transfer tax tiers
San Francisco's transfer tax is due when a document transferring the property is recorded, and the rate applies to the entire price, not just the amount above a threshold. The City's schedule is $3.40 per $500 for sales above $250,000 and below $1,000,000, $3.75 per $500 from $1,000,000 up to $5,000,000, and $11.25 per $500 from $5,000,000 up to $10,000,000 (sf.gov). Converted, those are 0.68%, 0.75% and 2.25%. Because the higher rate applies to the whole price, a $999,999 TIC owes $6,800 while a $1,000,000 one owes $7,500. Your purchase contract says which side pays it, so read that line before you sign.
Schools do not follow the address
San Francisco Unified School District assigns students through a citywide lottery rather than guaranteed neighborhood attendance zones, so a Mission Dolores address does not lock in a specific public school (SFUSD). Price the property on its own merits, not on an assumed school assignment.
The landmark at the center
The neighborhood's anchor is a listed historic site. Mission San Francisco de Asís was founded on October 9, 1776, and its adobe church, finished in 1791, is the oldest intact structure in San Francisco; the mission was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972 (Wikipedia). South of the mission, Mission Dolores Park covers 15.98 acres between 18th and 20th Streets and Dolores and Church Streets; the City bought the land in 1905 for $291,350 (Wikipedia).
The decision tree by property type
Over the last six months the MLS recorded 40 closings in Mission Dolores at a $1.5375M median and a median 16 days on market. In the last 30 days there were 6, at a $1.41M median and 13 days. Neither number describes a typical purchase, because each property type prices on its own logic. Start by deciding which branch you are on.
Branch 1: Condominiums
A condo is a separately deeded unit plus a share of the common areas. In the last six months, Mission Dolores condos closed at a $1,537,500 median across 28 sales, at a median $1,187 per square foot and a median 16 days on market, and 5 of those closed in the last 30 days. The split inside that figure is building age. The condos in early-1900s buildings drew the strongest bidding: 3665 17th Street, a 1,615-square-foot two-bedroom in a 1906 building, listed at $1.495M and closed at $2,208,900 in 13 days. Some newer buildings were slower. At 736 Valencia Street, built in 2010, #301 closed at $1.415M on a $1.495M list after 84 days, and #501 closed at $1.8M after 73 days, both tenant-occupied.
Branch 2: Tenancy in common (TIC)
In a tenancy in common (TIC) you buy a percentage share of the whole building together with the right to occupy a specific unit under a written agreement among the owners, rather than a separately deeded unit. Mission Dolores TICs closed at a $900,000 median across 7 sales in the last six months, at a median $1,151 per square foot and 22 days on market. The range is wide. 161 Dolores Street #4, a 715-square-foot one-bedroom, closed at $850,000 in 7 days, while two renovated three-bedroom units at 36 and 38 Camp Street closed at $2.85M and $2.5M on June 5, 2026. Before you write on a TIC, ask your lender how it finances TIC shares, read the agreement and ask counsel whether the building could ever convert to condos.
Branch 3: Two- and three-unit buildings
Small apartment buildings are the closest thing this neighborhood has to a house. In the last six months, duplexes closed at a $2,687,500 median across 4 sales, at a median $839 per square foot, and the spread follows condition. 39-41 Dolores Terrace, a renovated 1939 building on a cul-de-sac, listed at $3.995M and closed at $4.215M in 9 days. 351-353 Guerrero Street, with four parking spaces and city views, listed at $2.598M and closed at $3.725M in 13 days. 28-30 Camp Street, sold as-is as a fixer, closed at $1.295M on October 16, 2026. 489-491 Guerrero Street, a three-unit building delivered with a renovated vacant owner's unit, closed at $1,622,800. If you plan to live in one unit and rent the others, the tenancies and the Rent Ordinance become part of the price.
Branch 4: If you want a single-family house
Be realistic. The MLS shows no single-family house closings in Mission Dolores over the last 12 months. Since February 2021, 19 Mission Dolores sales were reported to the MLS as off-market sales, 3 of them single-family and 13 of them condos, at a $1.41M median. If a detached house is the requirement, expect to look beyond the active listings, or widen the search; the Duboce Triangle buyer's guide covers the neighborhood just to the north.
Mission Dolores by the numbers
Read the monthly chart with care. With 3 to 11 closings a month, the mix sets the line: August's $1.12M point rests on 4 closings, two of them one-bedroom units, not on a falling market. That is why I price each property type separately and treat the monthly line as noise, not a trend.
What this looks like in practice
Here is how I would price a condo offer in Mission Dolores using only this fall's closings. Start with the in-neighborhood condo comps.
Five condos closed in the last 30 days, and every one closed over its list price. 3530 17th Street, a 1,725-square-foot three-bedroom in a 1908 building, listed at $1.295M and closed at $1.525M in 13 days, about $884 per square foot. On the same block, 3526 17th Street, a 2,365-square-foot four-bedroom from the same year, listed at $1.695M and closed at $3M in 11 days, about $1,268 per square foot. 557 Dolores Street, a 1,564-square-foot three-bedroom in a 1912 building, listed at $1.995M and closed at $2.9M. At the smaller end, 3620 19th Street #30, an 840-square-foot two-bedroom built in 2008, listed at $925,000 and closed at $1.195M in 6 days, and 86 Elgin Park, a 1,335-square-foot two-bedroom, closed at $1.203M on a $995,000 list.
The lesson is that the list price is not the number. Over the last six months, 30 of the 40 Mission Dolores closings went over list. If you are looking at a 1,400-square-foot two-bedroom flat in an Edwardian building, the $1,187 six-month condo median works out to roughly $1.66M, and 35 Rosemont Place, a 1,390-square-foot two-bedroom that closed at $1.6M on a $1.095M list in September, sits right on that line. Build your offer from the comps, then decide how far the specific unit's condition, light and parking move it.
Then add the transfer tax. At 3530 17th Street's $1.525M price, the tax at $3.75 per $500 comes to $11,437.50. At 3526 17th Street's $3M, it is $22,500. At 653 Dolores Street, a 5,351-square-foot condo that closed at $6.65M in August, the $11.25 rate applies to the full price: $149,625 (sf.gov).
The comps are the starting point, not the answer. What wins at the table depends on whether you are paying cash or financing, how many offers are in, whether the unit is vacant or tenant-occupied, its condition, and whether it has parking or outdoor space. 8 Landers Street #401, a renovated two-bedroom, closed at $1.6M in 4 days while tenant-occupied on a month-to-month lease, so a tenancy did not keep that buyer from paying over list.
What to consider: the tradeoffs and common mistakes
Anchoring on the asking price
List prices here often sit well below the closing price: 3526 17th Street closed 77% over its list price. I don't let buyers set a budget off asking prices in Mission Dolores; set it off the closed comps for your property type, and weight the last 30 to 90 days more heavily than the full year.
Buying a building with tenants in it
The median gross rent in the central block group is $2,250 (US Census ACS 2023), and most buildings predate the Rent Ordinance's 1979 date. If a unit is tenant-occupied, the tenancy and its protections are part of what you are buying. That deserves legal advice before you remove contingencies, not after.
Treating a TIC like a condo
A TIC share is not a deeded unit. The six-month TIC median of $1,151 per square foot sits close to the $1,187 condo figure, but the financing, the co-owner agreement and the resale path differ. Read the TIC agreement and confirm your loan before you write, and do not price a TIC on the assumption that the building will convert to condos.
Waiting for the right unit in a thin market
As of November 2026 there are 15 active listings in Mission Dolores, and only 5 of them are condos; most of the rest are multi-unit and mixed-use buildings. With condos closing at a median 16 days on market, a good unit rarely waits. Get your financing approved and your comp set built before you tour, not after.
Assuming new construction holds its premium
Several of the newer condos were slow sellers this year. Besides the two 736 Valencia Street units, 1821 15th Street #3, built in 2000, took 42 days to close at $1.3M, just over its $1.265M list. Parking has value, but the strongest bidding this fall went to the older buildings.
How did Mission Dolores get its name?
As of 2026, the neighborhood takes its name from the Spanish Mission Dolores settlement of 1776 (Wikipedia). The mission, formally Mission San Francisco de Asís, became commonly known as Mission Dolores after the nearby creek and water source, Arroyo de Nuestra Señora de los Dolores, or Our Lady of Sorrows Creek. The neighborhood is a sub-area of the much larger Mission District, and the mission's 1791 adobe church still stands.
What is the oldest building in San Francisco?
As of 2026, the oldest intact structure in San Francisco is the Mission Dolores adobe church, finished in 1791 with adobe walls four feet thick (Wikipedia). The 1906 earthquake destroyed the brick church beside it and damaged the adobe building, which survived. The adjacent Mission Dolores Basilica was built in 1918 and designated a minor basilica by Pope Pius XII in 1952, and the mission's cemetery is the oldest in the city.
How much does a condo in Mission Dolores cost in 2026?
As of November 2026, a Mission Dolores condo costs a $1.54M median, based on 28 MLS closings over the last six months, at a median $1,187 per square foot. The last 30 days ran from $1.195M for an 840-square-foot two-bedroom at 3620 19th Street #30 to $3M for a four-bedroom at 3526 17th Street. TICs closed at a $900,000 median and duplexes at $2.69M, so the answer depends on the property type.
Are Mission Dolores prices going up or down?
Up: as of November 2026, the six-month Mission Dolores condo median of $1.54M is 23.8% higher than a year earlier, per MLS data. Across every property type, 30 of the last 40 closings went over list, and all five condos that closed in the last 30 days did. With 6 closings in the last 30 days, treat a single month as noise and price off the property-type medians instead.
How fast do Mission Dolores properties sell?
Fast, for most: as of November 2026, Mission Dolores closings in the last 30 days had a median of 13 days on market, and 16 days over the last six months, per MLS data. 8 Landers Street #401 closed in 4 days at $1.6M. Some waited longer: 736 Valencia Street #301 took 84 days to close at $1.415M, under its $1.495M list, and 653 Dolores Street, a $6.65M condo, took 89 days.
Is Mission Dolores walkable?
Yes: as of November 2026, Mission Dolores scores a 98 Walk Score, rated a Walker's Paradise, with a 98 Transit Score and a 97 Bike Score at the neighborhood's center point. The nearest Muni stop, 16th Street and Dolores Street on the 22 Fillmore, is about 124 meters from that point per SFMTA transit data, the J Church stops at Church and 16th Streets about 315 meters away, and 16th Street Mission BART is about 480 meters away.
Talk to me about Mission Dolores
If you are weighing an Edwardian flat against a TIC, or a building with tenants in it, I can pull the in-neighborhood comps for that exact property type and walk you through what the numbers and the rent rules support before you write. For more San Francisco context, the Alamo Square buyer's guide and the Potrero Hill buyer's guide are good next reads.

