Back to Blogmarket-updates

SoMa Real Estate Market Update: August 2026

Chris ChourAugust 14, 202614 min read
SoMa Real Estate Market Update: August 2026

SoMa is a condo market. Over the trailing six months, the neighborhood's condo median was $815K across 59 sales, up about 9.5% from a year ago. The freshest 30 days ran slower, with 13 closings at a $774K median and 58 median days on market. Transit and walkability score near perfect.

Over the trailing six months, SoMa condos closed at an $815K median across 59 sales, the number that defines this neighborhood. SoMa is the one district I read almost entirely through its condos: single-family houses barely trade here, so the condo line is the market. Unless otherwise noted, all figures here are from MLS data.

The freshest window runs cooler. In the last 30 days, 13 homes closed at a $774K median and 58 median days on market, slower than the citywide pace and typical of a late-summer lull before the fall selling cycle that runs from late August through Halloween. Zoom out and the trend is up: over the past year the SoMa median rose about 9.5%, and price per square foot climbed about 8.6% to $799 over the trailing six months. What SoMa sells is location. It posts a 98 Walk Score, a 100 Transit Score, and a 99 Bike Score, among the highest in San Francisco. What follows is the condo market by the numbers, the comps behind the spread, the tradeoffs, and the questions buyers ask most.

SoMa by the numbers

These are the SoMa figures over the trailing six months, with the freshest 30-day pace and the neighborhood's access scores alongside.

$815K Median condo price (trailing 6 months)
$799 Average price per square foot (trailing 6 months)
35 days Median days on market (trailing 6 months)
59 Condo sales (trailing 6 months)
+9.5% Median price, year over year
13 Homes closed (last 30 days)
98 Walk Score Walk Score
100 Transit Score Walk Score

Inside the SoMa condo market

SoMa trades almost entirely in condos and converted lofts. Of the closings in the neighborhood over the trailing six months, condos dominate the comp set, with only a scattering of small multi-unit buildings and a lone single-family sale. The condo median of $815,000 sits well below the $1.8M citywide median, which is the relative-value case for buying here (MLS).

The property-type mix tells the story: condos made up 59 of roughly sixty-three neighborhood closings over the window, alongside two small multi-unit buildings near $2,200,000 and a lone single-family house at $2,800,000 (MLS). The 30-day sample is also unusually wide, running from a low near $239,000 to a high of $19,000,000, which is why any single blended figure understates the two-bedroom condo core that most buyers actually shop.

Two-bedrooms set the tone

Two-bedroom units are the workhorse of the SoMa market. Recent closings show the range clearly: a 1,262-square-foot two-bedroom on the 0 to 100 block of Sumner Street sold in 11 days at $1,400,000, near the top, while a 755-square-foot two-bedroom on the 0 to 100 block of Rausch Street closed at $720,000 (MLS). A 1,201-square-foot unit on the 1100 block of Mission Street landed in the middle at $963,500.

What drives the spread

Size, floor level, and condition move the number more than the address does. A vacant 1,164-square-foot three-bedroom on the 1100 block of Harrison Street closed at $1,225,000 in 22 days, while a two-bedroom on the 900 block of Harrison sold at $799,000 (MLS). Price per square foot averaged $799 over the trailing six months, up about 8.6% year over year.

The middle of the market fills in quickly around the median. On the 0 to 100 block of Rausch Street, a 1,087-square-foot two-bedroom closed at $895,000 after 82 days on market, one of the longer marketing times in the set, while a 1,135-square-foot two-bedroom on the 900 block of Folsom Street closed at $875,000 in 28 days. The pattern is consistent: well-priced two-bedrooms move, and anything mispriced sits, so days on market matter as much as the sticker here (MLS).

What is driving the numbers

Two things explain SoMa's numbers: relative value and access. At an $815,000 condo median, SoMa is one of the more affordable ways into central San Francisco, well under the $1.8M citywide median (MLS). The question I get from SoMa buyers is whether that discount is a deal or a warning. The honest answer is both, depending on the block.

On the value side, SoMa offers newer inventory and unmatched access. The median building here dates to 1998, and the neighborhood's median household income is about $138,600 (Census ACS). It runs slightly warmer than the citywide average, about 1.3 degrees, and sees little of the fog that grays the west side (NWS). For a buyer who wants to walk, bike, or ride everywhere, few neighborhoods compete. Newer buyers often also weigh nearby Mission Bay and the waterfront pockets for similar condo inventory.

On the caution side, SoMa condos sell slowly, at a median 35 days over the trailing six months against 13 days citywide, and the segment is still climbing back after a softer prior-year base (MLS). That combination, rising prices but patient timelines, is what makes SoMa a negotiation market rather than a bidding-war market.

The SoMa lifestyle: access, schools, and climate

SoMa's case to a buyer is built on access more than square footage. The neighborhood posts a 98 Walk Score and a 100 Transit Score, plus a 99 Bike Score, with 14 transit stops within about a quarter mile and 50 within a half mile (SFMTA). Its footprint includes Rincon Hill and South Beach, so a resident can reach downtown offices and the waterfront on foot or by bike.

The population skews toward smaller, higher-income households. The local median household income is about $138,600 and the median age is 41.4 (Census ACS), consistent with a market of professionals in one and two-bedroom condos rather than families in houses. For families who do buy here, the closest public elementary is Carmichael (Bessie)/FEC at 375 Seventh Street, which enrolls about 555 students in the San Francisco school district (NCES). Private options nearby include the International School of San Francisco and La Scuola International School.

Climate is a quiet advantage. SoMa runs about 1.3 degrees warmer than the citywide average and sees very little fog, unlike the west-side neighborhoods that gray over on summer afternoons (NWS). Combined with the flat terrain, that makes SoMa one of the more reliably sunny and walkable pockets in the city.

What to consider before you buy in SoMa

Here is what I would check before writing an offer in SoMa, and I will not pretend the blocks are uniform. The neighborhood rewards buyers who tour carefully and price with discipline, so weigh these tradeoffs against your specific building.

Resale runs slower here

SoMa condos took a median 35 days to sell over the trailing six months, and 58 days in the freshest 30, against a 13-day citywide median (MLS). Budget for a longer hold, and if you are selling, price to the recent comps rather than to a citywide headline.

Tour at different hours

SoMa is dense and mixed-use, and conditions vary block to block and by time of day. Walk your specific block in the morning and at night before you commit, since two addresses a few hundred feet apart can feel different. The 30-day sample is thin at 13 closings, so lean on the trailing-six-month numbers when you price.

Check the building, not just the unit

Most SoMa inventory is condos, so the HOA matters as much as the finishes. Confirm the building's dues and reserves, plus any litigation or warrantability issues, with your lender before you write, since those affect financing and price. SoMa also wraps South Beach, Yerba Buena, and Rincon Hill, and each carries a different building profile.

How sellers should price

For a SoMa seller, the data argues for pricing to the last six months, not to a peak memory. With a median 35 days on market and a thin 30-day sample of 13 closings, price discovery is slower than in the single-family districts, and an ambitious number tends to draw longer marketing times rather than multiple offers. The units that sold fast in the recent set, like the 11-day two-bedroom on the 0 to 100 block of Sumner Street, were priced to the comps and move-in ready (MLS).

What to watch in SoMa

The near-term story is whether SoMa's condo recovery holds its modest pace into the fall selling cycle. The signals to watch are straightforward: the direction of the 30-day median off its thin 13-sale base, whether days on market compress from the current 35-day median as buyers return after late August, and whether the price-per-square-foot gain of about 8.6% year over year carries forward (MLS). None of this is a forecast. If demand for central, transit-first condos stays firm, SoMa's relative-value gap against the $1.8M citywide median tends to attract buyers who were priced out of the districts to the north.

How much does a condo cost in SoMa in 2026?

As of August 2026, the median SoMa condo closed at $815,000 over the trailing six months, based on 59 sales (MLS). Most closings are two-bedrooms, which span a wide range: a compact 755-square-foot unit on the 0 to 100 block of Rausch Street closed at $720,000, while a larger 1,262-square-foot two-bedroom on the 0 to 100 block of Sumner Street reached $1,400,000. Size, floor, and condition drive the spread.

Is SoMa a good place to buy a condo in 2026?

In 2026, SoMa suits a buyer who values location over space and can tolerate a slower resale. The neighborhood posts a 98 Walk Score, a 100 Transit Score, and a 99 Bike Score, among the best in San Francisco. Condos are relative value at an $815,000 median against the $1.8M citywide figure (MLS). The tradeoff is time: SoMa condos took a median 35 days to sell over the trailing six months.

Are SoMa condo prices going up or down?

As of 2026, SoMa condo prices are up, with the median rising about 9.5% year over year from $744,000 to $815,000 (MLS). Price per square foot climbed about 8.6% over the same period. The gain is real but modest, and it comes off a softer prior-year base. Days on market lengthened slightly, so the recovery reads as a price story more than a speed story.

What is SoMa in San Francisco known for?

As of 2026, SoMa, short for South of Market, is San Francisco's dense, mixed-use core south of Market Street, spanning sub-areas including South Beach, Yerba Buena, and Rincon Hill (Wikipedia). Its housing is overwhelmingly condos and converted lofts, with a median year built of 1998 (Census ACS). For buyers, that means newer construction and near-perfect transit rather than single-family houses.

How walkable is SoMa?

As of 2026, SoMa is one of the most walkable and transit-rich neighborhoods in San Francisco. It scores a 98 Walk Score and a 100 Transit Score, both described as a paradise for walkers and riders, plus a 99 Bike Score. There are 14 transit stops within about a quarter mile and 50 within a half mile (SFMTA). For many SoMa buyers, that access is the entire value proposition.

How long do condos take to sell in SoMa?

As of 2026, SoMa condos take longer to sell than the citywide average. The median time on market was 35 days over the trailing six months, and the freshest 30 days ran slower still at a 58-day median, against a 13-day median citywide (MLS). Slower resale is the tradeoff for SoMa's relative value, so buyers can often negotiate and sellers should price with patience.

Talk to me about SoMa

I'm Chris Chour, founder and broker of EON Real Estate. Most of my work is single-family and condo transactions in San Francisco's luxury neighborhoods. If you want the building-by-building comp set for SoMa, I can pull the closings behind these medians, matched to your target block and budget. No pressure and no sign-up: just the data to price an offer or a listing with confidence.

Last updated: August 14, 2026.

EON Real Estate. DRE #02136696. Equal Housing Opportunity.

All material is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, tax, or investment advice. Verify all data with your own counsel before acting.

Share

About the Author

Chris Chour

Chris Chour

Founder & Lead Agent

Helping clients navigate San Francisco's dynamic real estate market with expertise and personalized service.

Chris Chour, Founder & Broker, EON Real Estate

Thinking about your next move in San Francisco?

I work with a focused group of SF buyers and sellers and handle every client relationship personally. Whether you want a straight read on your home's value, comps to support a property-tax appeal, or a plan for buying or selling, let's talk — directly, and with no pressure.

Keep Reading