Back to Blogmarket-updates

Twin Peaks, San Francisco: A 2026 Seller's Guide to Pricing and Comps

Chris ChourNovember 5, 202617 min read
Twin Peaks, San Francisco: A 2026 Seller's Guide to Pricing and Comps

Selling a home in Twin Peaks, San Francisco in 2026 means pricing into a fast, view-driven market. Thirteen single-family houses closed in the six months to November 2026 at a $1.96M median and $1,267 per square foot, 11 of them above list, after a median 12 days on market. Condos closed at a $1.315M median.

Twin Peaks median single-family sale price of $1.96M over the trailing six months, up 5.7 percent

Unless otherwise noted, all market figures in this guide are from MLS data, current to November 5, 2026. I'm Chris Chour, founder/broker of EON Real Estate. Most of my work is single-family and condo transactions in SF's luxury neighborhoods. Twin Peaks takes its name from two hills about 925 feet high and the second and third highest natural points in the city (Wikipedia), and the name also covers the surrounding neighborhood. Those streets run from Panorama Drive and Dellbrook Avenue on one side of the hill to Corbett Avenue and Market Street on the other, and they hold very different properties: 1950s detached houses, view condos, tenancy-in-common flats and the occasional multi-million-dollar architect house. Per SF Assessor records, 71.7% of the neighborhood's dated parcels were built between 1950 and 1979, and the median year built is 1957. As of Q4 2026, closings have thinned: September and October produced 6 of the last 12 months' 54 closings, against 17 in May and June. Most sellers I talk with here are weighing one question: list into the last weeks of fall, or prepare over the winter and launch after Valentine's Day. The sections below cover the current numbers, three seller situations anchored to real closings, the per-square-foot math behind a list price, and the tradeoffs worth pricing in before you sign a listing agreement.

The Twin Peaks market right now

The last 30 days produced four closings, and they show why one blended number misleads here. 176 Palo Alto Avenue, a renovated 1959 mid-century house with Golden Gate Bridge and water views, listed at $7.9M and closed at $9.995M in 5 days. 1391 Clayton Street, a four-bedroom built in 2008, listed at $3.995M and closed at $4.79M in 13 days, or $1,814 per square foot. 136 Dellbrook Avenue, a 1,003-square-foot two-bedroom, listed at $1.295M and closed at $1.465M in 13 days. 185 Graystone Terrace #3, a renovated two-bedroom condo, listed at $1.095M and closed at $1.315M in 8 days. Averaging those four into one median would mix a $9.995M view house with a two-bedroom condo, so I read them one by one.

Widen to the trailing six months and the picture steadies. Twenty-six properties closed with a median of 13 days on market. The 13 single-family houses carry a $1.96M median, a $1,267 median price per square foot and a 12-day median on market, and that median is up 5.7% year over year. The 7 condos closed at a $1.315M median ($1,089 per square foot, 13 days), and the 3 TICs at a $795K median ($881 per square foot, 21 days). Over the full 12 months, 54 properties closed, against 51 the year before.

Supply is thin. Ten listings were active in early November 2026: three single-family houses, two condos, two large multi-family buildings and three lots. Active listings stay address-private per MLS rules, but the count tells a seller that buyers have few alternatives this month.

Twin Peaks by the numbers

$1.96M Median single-family sale price (trailing 6 months, 13 sales)
$1,267 Median single-family price per square foot (trailing 6 months)
12 days Median single-family days on market (trailing 6 months)
11 of 13 Single-family closings above list (trailing 6 months)
$1.315M Median condo sale price (trailing 6 months, 7 sales)
4 Closings in the last 30 days
10 Active listings (November 2026)
51 Walk Score (Somewhat Walkable)
Twin Peaks median sale price by month from May 2026 to October 2026, with the October figure set by only four sales

Three seller scenarios

Most Twin Peaks listings fall into one of three situations, and the right strategy differs for each.

Scenario 1: The 1950s three-bedroom house

This is the core of the single-family market. 11 Marview Way, a 1,272-square-foot three-bedroom from 1957 listed as-is, asked $1.388M and closed at $2.005M in 3 days, 44.5% over list and $1,576 per square foot. 477 Dellbrook Avenue, a renovated 1,540-square-foot three-bedroom with no view in its listing data, asked $1.295M and closed at $1.80M in 11 days ($1,169 per square foot). 26 Longview Court, a remodeled three-bedroom with ocean and Sutro Tower views, asked $1.70M and closed at $2.20M in 12 days ($1,400 per square foot). What I'd tell you to do is list near the low end of recent closings and let competing offers set the price, because each of these three closed above list within 12 days. The tradeoff is that a low list price only works with a real offer date and a clean disclosure package. Don't list low and then accept the first offer that arrives before the review date; you give away the competition the strategy depends on.

Scenario 2: The view house above $3M

The top of the market moves on view and design, and it punishes ambition when the view does not carry the price. 176 Palo Alto Avenue closed at $9.995M, 26.5% over its $7.9M list, and 1391 Clayton Street closed 19.9% over list at $4.79M. Compare 3348 Market Street, a remodeled two-bedroom with panoramic city views, which listed at $2.50M and closed at $2.25M after 54 days, 10.0% under list. In December 2025, 180 Palo Alto Avenue listed at $6.30M and closed at $6.00M after 70 days. My recommendation for a view house is to price it from closed per-square-foot comps for its view tier, not from what the view feels like from the deck. The tradeoff is a thin buyer pool: only 5 of the 54 closings in the last 12 months landed at $3M or above, so an over-ambitious list price has few buyers to correct it and the days on market become part of the story buyers read.

Scenario 3: The condo or TIC on Corbett Avenue, Market Street or Graystone Terrace

Attached units split sharply on view and condition. 715 Corbett Avenue, a two-bedroom condo with bay and city views, asked $1.995M and closed at $2.525M in 13 days ($1,419 per square foot). 925 Corbett Avenue #103, a renovated one-bedroom with Mt Diablo and water views, asked $850K and closed at $1.10M in 5 days. 955 Corbett Avenue #6, a vacant 739-square-foot one-bedroom with no view tier in its listing data, asked $648K and closed at $630K after 64 days. Two of the three TICs closed at or under list: 3711 Market Street #3 at its $795K list price after 21 days, and 827 Corbett Avenue #101 at $665K against a $675K list. The recommended approach is to lead every listing with the view from the main room and price the unit from same-type closings only. The tradeoff: with only three TIC sales in six months, the comp set is thin, so a TIC seller should price from those closings and expect less bidding than the condo data suggests.

Pricing discipline: setting the list price from the comps

I set a Twin Peaks list price from per-square-foot math against the closest same-type closings inside the neighborhood, then adjust for view, condition, parking and the offer strategy. For the renovated mid-century three-bedroom, the useful range runs from $1,169 per square foot (477 Dellbrook Avenue) to $1,400 (26 Longview Court), with the six-month single-family median at $1,267.

Run that on a renovated 1,500-square-foot three-bedroom. At $1,169 per square foot it pencils to about $1.75M; at $1,267 to about $1.90M; at $1,400 to about $2.10M. That is the expected-value range, not the list price. 11 Marview Way, 477 Dellbrook Avenue, 26 Longview Court and 50 Glenview Drive listed between $1.295M and $1.70M and closed between $1.683M and $2.20M, so a list price somewhat below the expected range concentrates buyers into one offer date. 50 Glenview Drive shows the pattern: renovated in 2017, it listed at $1.295M and closed at $1.683M in 7 days. Don't set the list below a number you would accept, though. If a single offer comes in near list, you negotiate from your own published number.

Closed-sale prices and addresses are public record, which is why they are named here. Active and pending listings stay address-private per MLS rules, so a seller's view of the competing inventory comes through me.

Staging, photography, and the marketing window

Twin Peaks housing is mostly post-war: the median year built is 1957 (SF Assessor). Stage these houses to their era rather than against it. The renovated comps led with open kitchens, refinished hardwood floors and, where they had them, views from the main level. Of the eight single-family comps in the MLS comp set, six carried a view tag in their listing data, from ocean at 26 Longview Court to downtown at 685 Corbett Avenue. If any room has a view, shoot it on a clear afternoon and put it in the first five photos. Parking matters here: every one of those eight comps listed parking, and walkability varies block to block, from a 37 Walk Score (Car-Dependent) on the 400 block of Dellbrook Avenue to 63 (Somewhat Walkable) on the 800 block of Corbett Avenue. Show the garage clean and empty. Plan a two-weekend launch: the six-month single-family median was 12 days on market. Don't over-renovate for the sale. 11 Marview Way closed at $1,576 per square foot listed as-is, above every renovated three-bedroom in the comp set with a recorded size, so cosmetic prep plus a pre-sale inspection usually beats a full remodel on timing and return.

Off-market versus listing on the MLS

For most Twin Peaks sellers in 2026, the open MLS listing is the better tool: 11 of 13 single-family houses that closed in the last six months went above list, which is price discovery from competing buyers. Off-market sales do happen here. The MLS records 10 sales closed off the MLS across Twin Peaks, Clarendon Heights and Midtown Terrace since December 2022, four of them in 2026. Off-market makes sense when privacy matters more than the last dollar, when your timing does not fit the spring or fall cycle, or when you want to test a number quietly. As a member of Top Agent Network (an invite-only network of top-producing agents, per Top Agent Network), I can show a house privately to active buyers before it goes live, then move it to the full MLS if the private round does not deliver. The move to avoid is a long, quiet off-market campaign on a renovated three-bedroom that the open market would bid up in a single weekend.

What to consider before you list

Three tradeoffs deserve a line in your plan before you list.

An overpriced house sits

Two of the slowest single-family sales of the last 12 months closed under their list price: 3348 Market Street, a panoramic-view house (54 days, 10.0% under list), and 180 Palo Alto Avenue (70 days, $6.00M against a $6.30M list). A view earns a premium only when the per-square-foot comps for that view tier support it.

An occupied house sells to a smaller pool

61 Clairview Court, a tenant-occupied four-bedroom of 1,694 square feet, closed at $1.61M, or $950 per square foot. 180 Panorama Drive, a four-bedroom of 1,855 square feet, closed at $2.35M, or $1,267 per square foot. An occupied house is harder to show, so get legal advice on timing before you list one, and compare offers against occupied comps, not vacant ones.

A small condo without a view needs a sharper price

955 Corbett Avenue #6 took 64 days and closed 2.8% under list, and 192 Graystone Terrace, a three-bedroom condo, took 75 days to close at $1.80M. When the view is not the selling point, price to the same-type closings from the first day rather than waiting for the market to come to you.

If you are weighing Twin Peaks against a nearby neighborhood with more single-family inventory, the Miraloma Park seller's guide covers the same seller questions, and the Balboa Terrace seller's guide shows how a thinner market prices.

What is Twin Peaks in SF?

In 2026, Twin Peaks is both a pair of hills about 925 feet high and the residential neighborhood around them, which shares the name (Wikipedia). The summit is undeveloped and part of the 31-acre Twin Peaks Natural Area, owned and managed by San Francisco Recreation and Parks. The neighborhood is mostly post-war housing: per SF Assessor records, 71.7% of dated parcels were built between 1950 and 1979, and the median year built is 1957.

Can you drive to Twin Peaks?

Yes: as of 2026 the paved Twin Peaks Boulevard is the easiest route to the top, per Wikipedia. The old figure-8 roadway was reduced to a two-way road on the western side of the peaks, with the east side set aside for pedestrians and bikes. There is no public transit all the way to the summit, but the 37 Corbett Muni line stops on Crestline Drive near a path up the hill, about 54 meters from the neighborhood's center (SFMTA).

Is Twin Peaks, San Francisco worth visiting?

Yes, and as of 2026 its views also shape what homes there sell for. Christmas Tree Point, about 70 feet below the North Peak, offers views of San Francisco and San Francisco Bay (Wikipedia). In the housing market, 26 Longview Court, a three-bedroom with ocean and Sutro Tower views, closed at $2.20M, or $1,400 per square foot, in August 2026. 176 Palo Alto Avenue, with Golden Gate Bridge and water views, closed at $9.995M in October.

How much do homes sell for in Twin Peaks in 2026?

In 2026, Twin Peaks single-family homes closed at a $1.96M median over the six months to November, at a $1,267 median price per square foot. Condos closed at a $1.315M median and TICs at $795K. The single-family range was wide: from $950K for a one-bedroom house at 501 Corbett Avenue to $9.995M at 176 Palo Alto Avenue. Five of the six three-bedroom houses closed between $1.683M and $2.20M.

Are Twin Peaks home prices going up or down?

Up for single-family houses, as of November 2026. The six-month single-family median of $1.96M is up 5.7% year over year, and 11 of the 13 houses that closed in that window sold above list. Read the direction with care: 13 sales is a small set, and the October 2026 monthly median of $3.13M rests on just four closings, one of them at $9.995M.

Do Twin Peaks homes sell over asking?

Most do: in the six months to November 2026, 11 of 13 single-family houses closed above list. The largest margin was 11 Marview Way at 44.5% over, and 477 Dellbrook Avenue closed 39.0% over. The exceptions were 640 Panorama Drive, which closed at its $1.60M list, and 3348 Market Street, which closed 10.0% under. Judge offers against closed comps rather than the asking price, because many houses here list well below their eventual sale price.

Talk to me about selling in Twin Peaks

When you are ready to see what your house or condo would do in this market, I can pull the closings most like yours, run the per-square-foot math for your view tier and condition, and lay out which prep is worth paying for before a spring or fall launch. No pressure and no obligation, just the real numbers for your property.

EON Real Estate, DRE #02136696. Equal Housing Opportunity.

All material is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal, tax, or investment advice. Verify all data with your own counsel before acting.

Share
Chris Chour, Founder & Top Producing Agent, EON Real Estate

Written by Chris Chour, Founder & Top Producing Agent

Thinking about your next move in San Francisco?

I work with a focused group of SF buyers and sellers and handle every client relationship personally. Whether you want a straight read on your home's value, comps to support a property-tax appeal, or a plan for buying or selling, let's talk: directly, and with no pressure.

Keep Reading